"He is a tourist."

Translation:Is turasóir é.

2 years ago

11 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Somehow I had it in my head tyat one used 'is' when describing what a person instead of 'tá' if the identity being described was more of a permanent state. So, 'tá an madra go dona,' (because the badness is imperment - one hopes) but 'is madra é.'

I thought 'tourist' was likely to be a impermament state (since one can only be a tourist abroad.)

Am I missing something?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've found a better way to remember which to use is to look at what you're equating. If it's two nouns (or a noun and a pronoun), use the copula. If it's a (pro)noun and an adjective, use .

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Either is or could be used to express both temporary and permanent states:

  • Oileán is ea Éire — permanent is
  • Is duine óg fós é — temporary is
  • Bhí sé ina amadán riamh — permanent
  • Beidh sé ina fhear breá lá éigin — temporary

Using Is turasóir é is simply a classification — he’s a tourist, rather than, say, a diplomat. Given the inherently temporary nature of being a tourist, it’s unlikely that once being so classified, he would be thought of as “that fellow who spends all year, every year, touring”. One could say Tá sé ina thurasóir — that is, he has touristy qualities — to emphasize that at this point in time he’s a tourist, and that he wouldn’t define himself primarily as a tourist.

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

you wouldn't say 'he is tourist', but you would say 'he is bad'.

2 years ago

DanRyan10

Is dona é! nó Tá se go dona! Céard ata níos ceart?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Tá sé go dona - "he is bad"
Is drochdhuine é - "he is a bad person"

(I used a different adjective for "bad", but the point still holds - it's not the "bad" that makes it a copula sentence, it's noun "person").

Tá sé ar turas i bPáras, is turasóir é - "he is on a tour in Paris, he is a tourist".

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

Sea, mar a dúirt Knocksedan, is í ''Tá sé go dona'' an abairt ceart.

Ní dheirfeá ''He is a bad'' as Béarla. (=Is dona é)

Go simplí: It is a --- : Is --- é. (It is a man:Is fear é) It is -- : Tá sé -- (It is cold:Tá sé fuar)

2 years ago

DanRyan10

Go raibh math agat!

2 years ago

DanRyan10

Is maith an cabhair é.(An bhfuil sé sin ceart?)

2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

Tá, maith thú :)

2 years ago

Neal356674

Couldn't this also be "Turasóir is ea é"?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.