1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What is that sound?"

"What is that sound?"

Translation:Co to za dźwięk?

December 21, 2015

3 Comments


skahmed

What's the grammar behind this sentence? I'm struggling to figure out how it works.


Gerardd88

It's an expression. (or rather a collocation)
Co to za zapach/kolor/hałas? = What is that smell/colour/noise? etc.


gabe81

The full sentence may be: 'Co to jest za dźwięk?'. 'Co' is an interrogative pronoun meaning 'what', and 'Co to za ...?' is a fixed expression that would translate to 'What kind of ... is this?'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.