"Pani robi dobre jedzenie."

Translation:You make good food.

December 21, 2015

37 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be a polite way of saying "She makes good food"?

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

'She makes good food' would be 'Ta/Tamta pani robi dobre jedzenie'. 'Pani' by itself translates to 'you'.

December 21, 2015

gabe81

So the sentence from the exercise is also a polite way of saying 'You (lady) make good food' - and in fact very common when speaking to someone you barely know, or who is older than you.

December 22, 2015

dambied

Is "Miss, you make good food" also correct?

July 7, 2016

Jellei

I guess it's possible, added now.

July 8, 2016

Rafkens

So "Lady, you make good food" should be correct too.

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Sure, added.

Just remember that while this is a direct translation, English natives speak like that very rarely. They almost only use simple "you".

June 28, 2017

NeptalVera

If Pani translate to "you" why the sentence in polish is not "Pani robisz..."

August 30, 2017

JamesTWils

A lot of languages do something like this. Literally, it is "Madame is making...," which is a very old fashioned polite form one might have heard in English from a servant or department store clerk a century ago. The verb is conjugated for the actual word used. Similarly, in Russian and French (and Polish), the polite you is conjugated for the plural, even if the actual person referred to is singular. In Spanish and Italian, on the other hand, the polite you may be conjugated in the third person, as the pronoun is actually a form of "your grace" or something similar.

August 30, 2017

magpie_gir

No, in Polish "the polite you" is conjugated for singular and for plural! (Like not formal you :) ) If someone uses plural for singular it is considered very rude and really communist way of speaking (e.g. Towarzyszu, co robicie? as Co Pan robi? or Co robicie? instead of Co robisz?)

Pan - you, man

Pani - you, woman

Panowie - you, men

Panie - you, women

Państwo - you, mix

Conjugation:

Pan/Pani is singular so they have singular 3 person conjugation.

Panowie/Panie/Państwo are plural so they have plural 3 person conjugation.

MAN

Robisz dobre jedzenie - You make good food.

Robi Pani dobre jedzenie - You make good food, sir.

On robi dobre jedzenie. - He makes good food.

Ten pan robi dobre jedzenie. - This man makes good food.

WOMAN

Robisz dobre jedzenie - You make good food.

Robi Pani dobre jedzenie - You make good food, madam.

Ona robi dobre jedzenie. - She makes good food.

Ta pani robi dobre jedzenie. - This woman makes good food.

MEN

Robicie dobre jedzenie - You make good food.

Robią Panowie dobre jedzenie - Gentlemen, you make good food.

Oni robią dobre jedzenie. - They make good food.

Ci panowie robią dobre jedzenie. - These men make good food.

WOMEN

Robicie dobre jedzenie - You make good food.

Robią Panie dobre jedzenie - Ladies, you make good food.

One robią dobre jedzenie. - They make good food.

Te panie robią dobre jedzenie. - These women make good food.

MEN AND WOMEN (at least one woman or one man)

Robicie dobre jedzenie - You make good food.

Robią Państwo dobre jedzenie - Ladies and gentlemen, you make good food.

Oni robią dobre jedzenie. - They make good food.

Ci państwo robią dobre jedzenie. - These people make good food.

PS. You DON'T say!!:

  • Pan/Pani + SG II person conjugation: "Robisz Pan/Pani błędy." (You make mistakes) - It's rude. It's better to say just: "Robisz błędy".

  • Pan/Pani + PL II person conjugation: "Proszę Pani, co robicie?" (Milady, what are you doing?)- It's like you are a servant talking to your master.

  • SG you + PL II person conjugation: "Janie, co robicie?" (John, what are you doing?) - It's like you are a master, and John is your servant.

If you have "above" position (e.g. professor --> students; boss --> employees) you can say - it's less formal:

  • Państwo/Panie/Panowie + PL II person conjugation: Robicie Państwo błędy - You make mistakes.

PS.2.

(1.) Pan / Pani:

  • a man/ a woman

  • formal form of address used at turning to the man/woman or in the conversation about him/her (short in writting: p.)

  • the one who has a power above somebody or above something

  • owner of the domestic animal (esp. a dog)

  • God = Pan Bóg

  • man/woman heading the house, household, family

  • before: employer for service

  • rich person; before also: owner of a land

  • jaśnie pan / jaśnie pani - an aristocrat

(2.) Państwo means:

  • state organised politically community living in determined territory, having its government and its rights, e.g. Polska i Niemcy to państwa. - Poland and Germany are countries.

  • company with men and women

  • married couple (short in writting: pp.), if we would be talking about maried homosexsual pair it would be still Państwo: *Widziałaś Państwa Kwiatkowskich?" - Have you seen the Kwiatkowski (family)?

  • before: employers for service

  • jaśnie państwo - aristocracy

June 1, 2018

paq237

Such a rich, valuable post. Thank you for taking the time to write this. Very useful!

August 11, 2018

Mobabrm

"She makes good food," even at its most polite, would be "Ona robi dobre jedzenie." There is no 3rd person formal. As tajdanow notes, if she is in your presence but you are not speaking to her but to another person, you could say (while pointing politely) "tamta pani robi dobre jedzenie." In any other context, the 3rd p. s. will just be "ona."

December 22, 2015

KimballLar

What about, "Ma'am, you make good food."? This seems like the polite way we'd say it in American English.

January 17, 2018

Jellei

Yes, this is accepted :)

January 17, 2018

Maksym626803

"You cook well". Is this OK?

February 10, 2018

Jellei

That's "Pani dobrze gotuje".

February 10, 2018

Maksym626803

Well, "to cook" sounds for me more natural than "to make food". The same for "gotuje" and "robi jedzenie". What is the difference in Polish?

February 11, 2018

Jellei

We are quite lenient anyway, accepting 'cooking' 'making' and 'preparing' if only they all make sense. But leaving out the word "food" is really too much. That's interpretation, not a translation (in terms of Duolingo translation, which really should be rather strict).

Besides, sandwiches are food, you have to make them, but you don't cook them...

February 11, 2018

Maksym626803

The verb "cook" may be intransitive. In this case "food" is implied. "You cook good food" - I would not say this, because "food" is redundant here. Of course, some kinds of food may be made without cooking. But, IMHO, this sentence most likely describes someone's cooking abilities.

February 11, 2018

Fred189708

Gotuje = preparing robi =doing you usually gotuj your jedzenie and you rob your praca so why is robi now making?

February 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, "robić" does exactly mean "to make". Or "to do".

"gotować" means "to cook".

"przygotowywać" means "to prepare".

In sentences where it makes sense, we may accept two or three of those verbs.

February 20, 2018

Hereandthere715

You, ma'am, make good food. Would this be okay? It's very emphatic in English to say it this way, though.

August 5, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

Why is eating shown as an answer if not accepted? Is that a test of skill?

August 21, 2018

JamesTWils

If you mean that it's shown as one of the hover translations, those provide every possible translation of the word in every context. Unfortunately, in this sentence, "eating" would make no sense--you cannot make eating.

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

I was wondering why it was even there if it was not legitimate use of the word.

August 21, 2018

JamesTWils

It's absolutely a legitimate use of the word in many contexts, but it would not make sense here. I'm not sure if it's a sentence that Poles would say, but think of "Lubi jedzenie." That could be "He likes food," but it could also be "He likes eating." Either one makes sense, doesn't it. This is just the way Polish nominalizes verbs. To remove any confusion from the formal style above, if we think of "On robi dobre jedzenie," it could, in theory mean "He makes good food" or "He makes good eating," but that second sentence makes no sense. In English, you cannot "make eating" any more than you could "make sitting" or "make writing." You can make a chair and you can make a text, though, and similarly, you can make food, so that is clearly what this must mean. Any dictionary, though, will always show multiple meanings for most words, many of which will not make sense in a given context.

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

I'll buy that, thanks

August 21, 2018

Walkinthedog

Meals?

August 22, 2018

Jellei

The meaning may be close, but that's still "posiłki".

August 22, 2018

Walkinthedog

Dobrze, teraz znam. Dieki.

August 22, 2018

Jellei

"wiem", not "znam" here :) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826

Dzięki :)

August 22, 2018

Lolo-U

I think pani means Mrs. and panna means Miss

February 16, 2019

AndriaG1

Curious as to why this chapter does not have tips and notes. I would say it is definitely the most confusing chapter.

Thank you magpie_gie because now I understand the verb case match ups and so forth.

March 18, 2019

Jellei

Tips and Notes are in the making, and this one is coming soon, it may actually be the very next to go.

March 18, 2019

AndriaG1

Ah. I thought I may have hit a point of "Totally, fend for yourself".

Are you one of the ones that makes the tips and notes? If not, is there a place we can go to make suggestions?

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I am. Suggestions for what exactly? The plan is to eventually have T&N for every skill, unless some skill has literally nothing to explain (just simple vocabulary).

I guess you can create a new topic, if you want to suggest something more specific. Or comment in a suitable discussion, even here.

March 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.