"Ten pies jest stary."

Translation:This dog is old.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


taikwandodo

I thought byc went with the instrumental case? But stary is in the nominative, can someone please explain this?


ngfio

You use the instrumental in the sentence "Ten pies jest starym psem" = "This dog is an old dog" (where "jest" refers to a verb), but not in the sentence "Ten pies jest stary" = "This dog is old" (where "jest" refers to an adjective).


tadjanow

'stary' is an adjective not a noun


shmuniii

What if the dog was a female?


Jellei

Well, the word "pies" is definitely masculine, even if you are talking about a female dog. But you can use your dog's female name and then pair it with the adjective "stara". Alternatively, there's a word for a female dog... but I'm not sure if I should mention it here, it has a very similar offensive meaning to the English word for a female dog.


alik1989

I think its diminutive version 'suczka' is a lot safer to use. Especially in an appropriate context.


Jellei

Surely a lot safer, but it can be used to offend someone as well...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.