1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il tombe de son cheval."

"Il tombe de son cheval."

Translation:He falls off his horse.

January 11, 2013

26 Comments


jamestheproducer

how is " He falls of his horse" correct? That sentence doesn't even make sense.


potato_jam

I think that when constructed with de, tombre de means to fall off of.


jeanaux

I thought the "de" here means from, so the phrase would be "he falls from his horse" like "il retourne de France" means "he returns from France"


Wunel

If you look in the given translations for 'tombe' the second one is "falls off" so tombe + de can mean "falls off of".

Regardless, "he falls from his horse" and "he falls off of his horse" and "he falls off his horse" all mean the same thing. You can translate it however you like, that is half the joy of translating, you get discretion.


StNaive

For what it's worth, "He falls from his horse" is accepted now (7/19/14), and it's grammatically correct in English.


Monimaboo

Just- off, not -off of.


n6zs

It was a typo in the system. Everybody makes mistakes sometimes. It has long since been removed.


shlam

He falls off her horse is not correct.


Symph0nee

It is - 'son' is taking the gender of the noun 'cheval.'


smearedink

Perhaps shlam meant that "he falls off her horse" was not accepted by Duolingo when it should have been? I have encountered similar situations here.


Superhrundel

yes it is. In French, the possessive pronouns are accord with the noun which it belongs to, not with personal pronouns as in English.


n6zs

Grammatically, "son"/"sa" can both be his or her, but in context, the possessive term will be understood in reference to the subject of the sentence, i.e., he falls from his horse. If you need to clarify that she falls from HER horse, you need to add something, specifically.

  • Il tombe de son cheval = He falls from his horse
  • Elle tombe de son cheval = She falls from her horse
  • Il tombe de son cheval à elle = He falls from her horse
  • Elle tombe de son cheval à lui = She falls from his horse

willijanb

I translated this as "IT falls from his horse", for example "The saddle fell from his horse." I was sure He falls from his horse was correct, but I wanted to find out if IT was correct too. Does anyone know? My answer was marked wrong, but I don't know if this was DL's mistake or mine.


n6zs

Technically, we know that "il/elle" could be "it" referring to something previously mentioned. Without it, stay with the context. What context? Well, what is it that falls from a horse? A person. We can come up with a hypothesis that would justify saying "it" but we are not basing translations on hypotheses. We have precious little context but what we do have is sufficient to render a reasonable translation.


Jackjon

I find nothing wrong with your translation and I think you should report it. However this would be in context and here there is none to suggest what the "IT" was that fell from his horse. It is this aspect that I think had brought your answer to be marked wrong.


Frenchdude6

"De" can also mean "from" so "he fell from his horse" could also be correct, because you guys are saying "he fell of his horse" is incorrect, which it is.


n6zs

Except that "he fell...." is past tense which would be "il est tombé de son cheval". The "he fell OF his horse" was a typo in the system. It has long since been corrected.


zongyi83

how is 'he falls off from his horse' incorrect?


smearedink

"He falls off his horse" and "He falls from his horse" are both fine, but using "off from" is not correct.


CaeciliusEst

Could this be used in the context of the idiom "he falls off his high horse" as in he humbles himself?


Jackjon

No, Emily. The French have the CanCan but not the Can'tCan't.


sotnosen93

No. To be on a high horse (and, I must assume, all related phrases) is according to my French-English dictionary, to "être avec de grands airs/airs supérieurs".

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/high%20horse


charles751522

the female voice speaking at turtle speed seems to be accenting/emphasizing the 'e' in 'tombe'. I don't believe that is correct for present tense. Can any native speakers or truly knowledgeable people weigh in on this?


Jackjon

Two things to note Charles, every country has accents and dialects. Even in my tiny island of England, I can go not 30 miles away and not understand a word the person says. Secondly, Duo is a programmed computer course and will not have all nuances of accents. It is both free and has its flaws. Votre ami JJ.


Hector290697

Imitates French style laughter at the sentence XD

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.