"Kupujemy jajka od tego mężczyzny."

Translation:We are buying eggs from this man.

December 21, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iamZemmi

I do I know 'od' means from and not for in the context of this sentence?


tadjanow

'We are buying eggs for this man' would be 'Kupujemy jajka dla tego mężczyzny'.


zorrosombra

Który sprzedaje swoje jajka?


BenConway6

Maybe it's just me, but I don't hear the 'k' at the beginning, and the p sounds like a b. I just hear 'ubujemy'.


MrDrunkenpet

What case of meżczyzna is "meżczyzny"? Accusative? Duolingo doesn't telle unfortunately...


BenConway6

It's in the genitive case. Words following 'od' are in the genitive, which changes a final 'a' to 'y', or in some nouns 'i'.


DiegoEnriq868055

So, how would you say "We are buying eggs from these men"?


Jellei

"Kupujemy jajka od tych mężczyzn".


jw8DP

Isn't off this man correct english too?


fastas1

It's definitely used by native speakers. Whether it is "correct English", grammatically, i can't say....


Jellei

I asked the native English speakers from our team and they said it's British slang, possibly even "just London slang".


fastas1

Not just London. Im Scottish, lived in different areas of Scotland, and England and it is used. Predominantly used, perhaps not, but still "often enough".....


Jellei

Well, we'd prefer to keep to the standard forms.


fastas1

That's of course up to you folks what you accept into your software, but just highlighting it here for your students so that they know about it when they hear it said by quite a few natives... :)


Tygrys_kotem

Possible in part of America ad well, but verrry slangy. Would never be considered standard.


eannaoc

Different preposition but you can say "I am buying eggs /off/ this man" to mean the same thing as "from"


Jellei

As discussed above, this is considered too regional/colloquial to accept it.


Gali_VB

We buy in some place not from someone, but we may buy for someone, just the meaning is different. I thought that the best way to express it was "at the man's (place)" but it wasn't accepted.


Jellei

The Facebook group of my osiedle (housing estate?) has several posts per month from a guy that sells high-quality eggs and he would bring them to my door if I wanted. I think that "from this man" works quite well ;)


Waldek931086

Powinno być zaakceptowane. Nie wiadomo czy kupujemy ciągle czy w tej chwili.


Jellei

Twoja odpowiedź nie jest w żaden automatyczny sposób dodana do Twojego komentarza. Gdybyś nie kliknął "Report", nikt by nie wiedział, co odpowiedziałeś.

Ale na szczęście zgłosiłeś swoją odpowiedź (dzięki, doceniamy!) i obawiam się, że to po prostu kwestia literówki. W odpowiedzi było "but", nie "buy". Poza tą literówką wszystko było poprawnie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.