1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupujemy jajka od tego mężcz…

"Kupujemy jajka od tego mężczyzny."

Translation:We are buying eggs from this man.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


iamZemmi

I do I know 'od' means from and not for in the context of this sentence?


tadjanow

'We are buying eggs for this man' would be 'Kupujemy jajka dla tego mężczyzny'.


BenConway6

Maybe it's just me, but I don't hear the 'k' at the beginning, and the p sounds like a b. I just hear 'ubujemy'.


MrDrunkenpet

What case of meżczyzna is "meżczyzny"? Accusative? Duolingo doesn't telle unfortunately...


BenConway6

It's in the genitive case. Words following 'od' are in the genitive, which changes a final 'a' to 'y', or in some nouns 'i'.


zorrosombra

Który sprzedaje swoje jajka?


DiegoEnriq868055

So, how would you say "We are buying eggs from these men"?


Jellei

"Kupujemy jajka od tych mężczyzn".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.