"We need a box."

Translation:Potrzebujemy pudełka.

December 21, 2015

6 Comments


dfwgator

Does the direct object of the verb "potrzebować" always take the Genitive?

December 21, 2015

PonyDesu

Yes

December 21, 2015

immerweiter

i thougt pudelka is plural in nominativ why is it also genitiv?

January 29, 2016

immery

It often happens that nouns have same forms in different cases, here pudełka- singular genitive=plural nominative=plural accusative=plural vocative

plural nominative=plural accusative=plural vocative is a rule for all not masculine personal nouns

singular genitive=plural nominative is often for neuter nouns and feminine "-a" ending nouns, If you want to check the tables http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/en/odmiana1.html

January 30, 2016

immerweiter

thank you very much

January 30, 2016

aGABT31

What a website! An absolute goldmine, for which many thanks.

January 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.