"W domu mojej babci zawsze jest czysto."

Translation:It is always clean at my grandmother's house.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


mdunn4

Is it common to say (americanized pronunciation) 'voo' in place of just 'v' when 'w' is present in front of a noun?

December 21, 2015

gabe81

I'd say the TTS got it correct this time ;)

'W' usually blend with the following word while speaking ('w domu' => [wdomu]), except for words beginning with w, in that case 'w' is replaced with 'we' ('we Wrocławiu') and of course spoken separately.

December 22, 2015

JoanieKatz

come on, now! Home and House are the SAME. Especially if it's your Grandmother's personal 'home'

July 26, 2018

Jellei

OK, added "home".

July 26, 2018

LeeJurga

I thought the following construction would be more sensible:

"To zawsze czysto w domu mojej babci"

August 31, 2018

Jellei

No. Such a sentence in English has a subject "it", but in Polish, such sentences are subjectless. "it" doesn't refer to anything. It also cannot be substituted with "this" or "that" here. Therefore it will not have any translation in Polish.

You also missed "jest".

September 2, 2018

bluebird998042

I can't believe you mark it as a mistake just because I missed the Apostroph it is incredible...

September 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically it changes "grandmother's" into plural "grandmothers".

I am a bit surprised that it's not accepted as a typo, but well, technically it's wrong.

September 18, 2018

Arnoldpitt

How would you translate : At home my grandmother is always clean? This is how I translated this sentence. What indicates that it is a possessive home?

February 12, 2019

LeeJurga

No expert here, but maybe:

Moja babcia jest zawsze czysta w domu

February 13, 2019

Jellei

That's a strange sentence, but I guess it works :D

The fact that "moja babcia" (my grandma) is in Genitive here means that she is the 'owner' of the house.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.