1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W domu mojej babci zawsze je…

"W domu mojej babci zawsze jest czysto."

Translation:It is always clean at my grandmother's house.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


JoanieKatz

come on, now! Home and House are the SAME. Especially if it's your Grandmother's personal 'home'


Jellei

OK, added "home".


bluebird998042

I can't believe you mark it as a mistake just because I missed the Apostroph it is incredible...


Jellei

Well, technically it changes "grandmother's" into plural "grandmothers".

I am a bit surprised that it's not accepted as a typo, but well, technically it's wrong.


Arnoldpitt

How would you translate : At home my grandmother is always clean? This is how I translated this sentence. What indicates that it is a possessive home?


Yola448704

Most of the time, word by word translations do not make sense.

Your sentence is an incorrect translation. It provides information about the grandmother, who is always clean when at home (and dirty when outside?)

The original sentence provides information about the grandmother's place.


DPan76

Could you also say "U mojej babci zawsze jest czysto"?


Jellei

Yes, we can. And it works here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.