"Где ты родился?"

Translation:Where were you born?

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


Sobaka8

транскрипция Where и were одинаковая! Забавно как звучит.

November 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Actually, in some regional dialects, that would be correct - at least, the sounds would be correct :-)

March 24, 2019

Rekty

I thought it was Где ты родилась, I used this word in another exercice. Why is it родился here?

April 5, 2017

Kundoo

They should accept both. "Родился" is masculine, while "родилась" is feminine, but they both mean "was born".

April 6, 2017

Rekty

Okay! Next time I do that mistake, I'll report it.

April 7, 2017

Baron-Rojo

Actually not both, the audio says родился

November 15, 2017

Baron-Rojo

Actually only "родился"; that is what the audio says

November 16, 2017

zebby.mann

Kinda funny how родился is reflexive, as you don't give birth to yourself

November 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The birthing process happens to you, so, like most if not all reflexive verbs, родиться is intransitive - no direct objects allowed (like babies). However, Твоя мать родила тебя "Your mother gave birth to you" - the non-reflexive transitive version with "you" as the direct object.

The reflexive verbs are often termed as the "passive version" of the non-reflexive verb they're based on (by adding -ся at the end, mostly), so it's useful to think of them in this way: "birth happened to me", rather than "I gave birth to myself".

This treatment of reflexive verbs happens in a lot of continental European languages - it's not just Slavic languages.

March 24, 2019

Eva_Zyon

Why is "where did you born"wrong?

February 10, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The complete verb form for your own birth is the passive-voiced "to be born", and the past tense applicable to "you" is "You were born" or in question form "When were you born?"

"To do" is not used as an auxiliary with "born", so both of the following are incorrect: "You did born" and "When did you born?" You only use "to be" with born - and only use "to be" with most if not all passive-voiced verb-forms.

The subject of verb forms and birth is complicated in English, so I hope this short explanation is sufficient.

March 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.