"Ten mężczyzna jest dobry."

Translation:This man is good.

December 21, 2015

28 Comments


isaacishumble

What do you mean by good?

December 21, 2015

MagicOfLA

Tasty? ;-)

January 12, 2016

isaacishumble

Ha ha very funny :)

January 13, 2016

MagicOfLA

Well Polish cannibals could surely use that sentence :-)

January 13, 2016

isaacishumble

LOL

January 13, 2016

FaizalZahid

"Good" as in "good morning"? "Dobry" as in "dzien dobry"?

October 8, 2016

Jellei

Well... yes. Alternatively, "kind".

October 8, 2016

FaizalZahid

Actually, I'm replying to Wolf_Isaac comment but thanks anyway for the reply! You're one dobry moderator! XD

October 8, 2016

Jellei

Ooops! Sorry and thanks, I see now that it was not a real question :D

October 8, 2016

Antosh17

Intonation my suggest, it is a question.

February 5, 2016

wen3wen

I also thought it is a question when I heard the intonation.

November 9, 2016

rafaelblucena

I wonder, I knew that if I wrote "This man is good" it would accept, but I wanted to try: "This man is nice" and it didn't accept as a valid answer.

What do you guys think?

February 6, 2016

MagicOfLA

Well I understand what you mean, the meaning us pretty much the same, but there's a perfect word for "nice". Ten mężczyzna jest miły. So I agree with Duo.

February 7, 2016

va-diim

In English, This is a good man would be appropriate here. We don't say this man is good because the word "good" here is ambiguous. You would say that, for example, watching guys playing basketball at the park, This man is good! The word "good" unambiguously implies the man playing basketball. If you don't like This man is nice or kind for Polish, then try This is a good man.

April 3, 2016

Slavik-Svyrydiuk

What about "this man is kind"?

February 25, 2016

MagicOfLA

Kind translates to łaskawy. Although I rarely heard that one outside the "God is kind" context. Perhaps some native speaker would fill in?

March 3, 2016

julylahera

this is a good man , should be correct also no?

March 2, 2016

MagicOfLA

I feel a slight difference between "Ten mężczyzna jest dobry." and "To dobry mężczyzna." Whether I would accept the latter... probably yes.

March 3, 2016

RenatoArauj8

Is 'Dobry' in this case accusative or nominative? Please stop non funcional posts.

November 21, 2016

immery

Dobry in this sentence is in nominative. the structure

(someone/something) + być + adjective - both noun/pronoun and adjective are in nominative.

November 21, 2016

RenatoArauj8

Danke Schön!

November 22, 2016

suzikrawczyk

I find it confusing that the word for man has an a ending, which would normally make it feminine but then adjectives for man have to have a y ending...?

February 20, 2016

immery

There are more words like that. Most of them describe male people- word is masculine- you use masculine pronouns, verbs adjectives numerals, but declension pattern is like feminine words.

Examples ( kierowca- driver - ( male or female person, feminine "rodzaj"; sprzedawca- seller, shop assistant, male person, masculine rodzaj; sędzia- judge male person, masc rodzaj, female person, femin. rodzaj; hokeista- hockey player - male person, masc rodzaj)

April 15, 2016

va-diim

Almost all masculine adjectives are -y, feminine are -a

April 3, 2016

daughterofAlbion

In English, saying This man is good can mean i) I think he is a morally correct person (antonym: evil) ii) I think he is someone, who does something well (antonym: bad)

Does dobry also cover both meanings?

November 4, 2016

immery

both. We also don't have separate words for evil and bad, both are "zły"

November 5, 2016

daughterofAlbion

So it makes sense in Polish to watch the villain easily defeat the hero in a fencing match in a film and exclaim: "Zły mężczyzna jest dobry!" ?
(Of course it would sound wierd and you would probably want to phrase this differently in practice - I just wanted to check that I understand the possible range of meanings of the words correctly.)

November 5, 2016

immery

Yes, it sounds very weird, but the meanings of words are correct.

(ps zły means also angry and wrong (in "the wrong one" context, not in "you're wrong" context)

November 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.