1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?"

"Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?"

Translation:Is this boy evil?

December 21, 2015

34 Comments


Jan388278

As a Polish native speaker I would say this sentence means: Is this boy angry? But actually it has two meanings


VladislavR698109

Yes, I wanted to ask someone. In the sentence before it meant angry.


Jellei

"zły" has several meanins and teaching it would be easier if there was more context.


VladislavR698109

Thank you. I begin to see that, as I progress, everything is gradually explained. But sometimes one just wants for his voice to be heard. Many words are identical or quite similar in serbian language (of course), and I enjoy tracking those. Thank's again, you are doing a great job!


Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)


benji3.141

Is "czy" the origin of the Esperanto word "ĉu"?


Jellei

It seems like a logical assumption, as Zamenhof was a Polish Jew.


JustinHoff2

This seems like it translates to "is this boy is evil", which doesnt make sense. I tried "has this boy been bad" and got it wrong


CristinKoc

It should be "is this boy bad?" In English there's no real translation for "czy" so just think of it as a word that begins a yes/no question. (If you know French, it works similarly to "est-ce que")


tryingveryhard

Czy just tells you that it's a yes/no question, so it just says "This boy is bad?" which sounds unnatural in English, so "Is this boy bad?" is technically the correct answer.


ProbablyNotYou

Shouldn't "Is this boy being bad?" be a more direct question? Why is it wrong?


Jellei

No, it's rather more of a question about his character, than if he's behaving badly right now. "Zły" makes surprisingly many problems when we try to translate a sentence with it into English.


ProbablyNotYou

oh thanks! :) I guess I will look further into it as I progress in the language..


Shannon786095

I had the same thought as the OP. Thanks for the explanation!


ChrisFlynn12

I don't understand why the jest is necessary?


immery

Depending on why you would think it could be omitted

1) It's not Russian
2) this sentence does not have "to", you can't have "to" in "noun is adjective" sentences
3) "czy" is a question word, "jest"="is"


aparist111

Why is there 2 words with the meaning "this" and in the translation it would be "is this boy this bad?"


Jellei

English "this", in Nominative (the basic case, used e.g. for the subject of the sentence) can have three forms: "ten" (masculine), "ta" (feminine), "to" (neuter) - dependent on the gender of the noun they describe.

"chłopiec" (a boy) is obviously masculine, so "ten chłopiec".

"this bad" would be a different situation, as it means more or less "so bad". "Czy ten chłopiec jest tak zły/tak bardzo zły?"


Kelly751593

This did not sound like a question. I listened several times but did not let it confuse mr


Jellei

I'm afraid you have to disregard the intonation - the text-to-speech has real problems with it.


patriciatame

I wrote "Is this boy mean?" and it was not accepted. But I reported so to make it accepted.

I had used "mean" earlier, for a sentence about a mean girl (zły), and it had been accepted.


Jellei

We decided that "zły" doesn't really translate to "mean". That's more like "wredny". I removed "mean" from that sentence where it was accepted.


heyitsdruw

Why is 'Is this boy wrong?' incorrect? I checked the dictionary, and 'zły' can mean 'wrong'.


alik1989

You can't use zły in the sense of (wrong/incorrect) with people. That would be: "Czy ten chłopak nie ma racji?" or "Czy ten chłopak się myli?"


Ronaldo8000

"Why is this boy bad?" marked wrong. Is it?


DorothyRoholt

Zly has several meanings. Shouldn't "Is this boy angry?" also be an alternate, but correct choice? I have actually seen it used this way in a sentence with that translation.


alik1989

That's an accepted answer.


KristineKruszer

Jest does NOT sound like jest in the normal speed! She sounds like she's saying jezoots ... Is that common at that speed for words to run togetger like that?


alik1989

In my opinion, both voices and speeds are fine.


RomualdasT1

why: is this boy angry not correct?


Jellei

It is correct, it should have worked.


JamesAykro

Is this a bad boy? = ok?


Jellei

No, you completely changed the grammatical subject of the sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.