"Czy ten chłopiec jest zły?"

Translation:Is this boy evil?

December 21, 2015

29 Comments


benji3.141

Is "czy" the origin of the Esperanto word "ĉu"?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

It seems like a logical assumption, as Zamenhof was a Polish Jew.

April 25, 2017

JustinHoff2

This seems like it translates to "is this boy is evil", which doesnt make sense. I tried "has this boy been bad" and got it wrong

January 5, 2016

CristinKoc

It should be "is this boy bad?" In English there's no real translation for "czy" so just think of it as a word that begins a yes/no question. (If you know French, it works similarly to "est-ce que")

January 6, 2016

tryingveryhard

Czy just tells you that it's a yes/no question, so it just says "This boy is bad?" which sounds unnatural in English, so "Is this boy bad?" is technically the correct answer.

June 12, 2019

Jan388278

As a Polish native speaker I would say this sentence means: Is this boy angry? But actually it has two meanings

June 23, 2018

VladislavR698109

Yes, I wanted to ask someone. In the sentence before it meant angry.

March 10, 2019

Jellei

"zły" has several meanins and teaching it would be easier if there was more context.

March 11, 2019

VladislavR698109

Thank you. I begin to see that, as I progress, everything is gradually explained. But sometimes one just wants for his voice to be heard. Many words are identical or quite similar in serbian language (of course), and I enjoy tracking those. Thank's again, you are doing a great job!

March 12, 2019

Jellei

Thank you for your kind words :)

March 12, 2019

aparist111

Why is there 2 words with the meaning "this" and in the translation it would be "is this boy this bad?"

January 5, 2017

Jellei

English "this", in Nominative (the basic case, used e.g. for the subject of the sentence) can have three forms: "ten" (masculine), "ta" (feminine), "to" (neuter) - dependent on the gender of the noun they describe.

"chłopiec" (a boy) is obviously masculine, so "ten chłopiec".

"this bad" would be a different situation, as it means more or less "so bad". "Czy ten chłopiec jest tak zły/tak bardzo zły?"

January 5, 2017

ProbablyNotYou

Shouldn't "Is this boy being bad?" be a more direct question? Why is it wrong?

June 8, 2016

Jellei

No, it's rather more of a question about his character, than if he's behaving badly right now. "Zły" makes surprisingly many problems when we try to translate a sentence with it into English.

June 8, 2016

ProbablyNotYou

oh thanks! :) I guess I will look further into it as I progress in the language..

June 17, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

I don't understand why the jest is necessary?

August 15, 2016

immery

Depending on why you would think it could be omitted

1) It's not Russian
2) this sentence does not have "to", you can't have "to" in "noun is adjective" sentences
3) "czy" is a question word, "jest"="is"

August 15, 2016

Kelly751593

This did not sound like a question. I listened several times but did not let it confuse mr

January 27, 2019

Jellei

I'm afraid you have to disregard the intonation - the text-to-speech has real problems with it.

January 27, 2019

patriciatame

I wrote "Is this boy mean?" and it was not accepted. But I reported so to make it accepted.

I had used "mean" earlier, for a sentence about a mean girl (zły), and it had been accepted.

February 28, 2019

RomualdasT1

why: is this boy angry not correct?

March 1, 2019

Jellei

It is correct, it should have worked.

March 3, 2019

andrewyonkie

Why is 'Is this boy wrong?' incorrect? I checked the dictionary, and 'zły' can mean 'wrong'.

July 24, 2019

alik1989

You can't you zły in the sense of (wrong/incorrect) with people. That would be: "Czy ten chłopak nie ma racji?" or "Czy ten chłopak się myli?"

July 24, 2019

Daniel_Gilby

I don't understand why there are 2 words meaning "is" in this sentence? I read it as "Is this boy is evil?" and that doesn't really make much sense to me

June 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, "czy" doesn't mean "is" at all, it's just that the construction of a question in English needs an inverted word order, so "is" goes to the beginning of the sentence.

This could be also "Ten chłopiec jest zły?" (literally "This boy is evil?"), and it would be a correct question. But "czy" makes it absolutely clear that this is a Yes/No question. It doesn't have any real meaning here, it's a question-making word. Also, if you see "Ten chłopiec jest zły?", you can understand it as something that expresses being surprised (like in English), so again, "czy" is very helpful.

June 28, 2017

malcolm7777777

I would translate this as "So, this boy is bad?" duo doesnt though.

I would like to see a parallel made between the way "so" is used in a question in english and the function of "czy".

Im just beginning though so i might be thowed off in the head

January 20, 2016

idanlipin

Czy isn't so. It's not even necessary to use czy in these questions, dropping off the Czy will not change the question meaning.

January 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.