"Ta kanapka jest zła."

Translation:This sandwich is bad.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


isaacishumble

This sandwich is not tasty would make more sense.

December 21, 2015

Unbedingt

And do you remember how to say that po polsku?

December 22, 2015

isaacishumble

no

December 22, 2015

Unbedingt

Bardzo zły!

December 22, 2015

isaacishumble

ok!!!

December 22, 2015

michmo

Ta kanapka jest niedobra

January 11, 2016

MagicOfLA

I'd say "spoiled" and would even accept that as a correct translation...

January 12, 2016

4meerschweinchen

one of the definitions given for 'zła' is 'wrong'. could this also mean 'this sandwich is wrong'? duolingo didn't accept it.

(also... 'ta kanapka jest zła' could mean 'this sandwich is evil', right? :p)

December 27, 2015

MagicOfLA

Evil, bad and wrong - all translate to zły. But that doesn't mean that you can use them interchangeably, sandwich cannot be evil. Nor wrong (unless it's a Disney character ;-) ).

January 12, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.