"Ta kanapka jest zła."

Translation:This sandwich is bad.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaacishumble

This sandwich is not tasty would make more sense.


Unbedingt

And do you remember how to say that po polsku?


michmo

Ta kanapka jest niedobra


MagicOfLA

I'd say "spoiled" and would even accept that as a correct translation...


4meerschweinchen

one of the definitions given for 'zła' is 'wrong'. could this also mean 'this sandwich is wrong'? duolingo didn't accept it.

(also... 'ta kanapka jest zła' could mean 'this sandwich is evil', right? :p)


MagicOfLA

Evil, bad and wrong - all translate to zły. But that doesn't mean that you can use them interchangeably, sandwich cannot be evil. Nor wrong (unless it's a Disney character ;-) ).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.