"Tamto jabłko jest dobre."

Translation:That apple is good.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


va-diim

What is the difference between dobre and dobrze?

April 3, 2016

immery

dobre dziecko. - good child- adjective neuter or plural

dobrze gotujesz - you cook well- adverb

April 3, 2016

va-diim

Mary, you're the best! An example of plural, dobre ludzi? Jak? What about only girls?

April 3, 2016

immery

no it's

dobrzy ludzie - good people
dobrzy chłopcy- good boys
(oni- masculine personal nouns, groups that include at least one male person/ rzeczowniki męskoosobowe, grupy które zawierają jedną osobę płci męskiej)

dobre kobiety -good women
dobre psy- good dogs
dobre książki good books
one- not masculine personal nouns, groups that include only females- rzeczowniki niemęskoosobowe, grupy złożone tylko z osób płci żeńskiej)

April 4, 2016

va-diim

So dobrzy is the plural of dobry and dobre, and dobre is also the plural of dobra? Also, I thought pies was masculine like kot. Isn't it?

April 4, 2016

immery

dobrzy is plural of dobry (basically men only)

dobre is plural of dobry, dobra, dobre

I used pies deliberatelly.

Dobry pies (on - masculine gender) dobre psy (one- not masculine personal)

April 4, 2016

mond1311

Poprawna odpowiedź to:

This apple is good

May 30, 2017

va-diim

"This" is to

"That" is tamto

May 30, 2017

isaacishumble

Shouldn't that apple is tasty make more sense?

December 21, 2015

FiskeFinne

It would make more sense to say, yes. But when translating you have to stay as close to the original sentence as possible, and dobre means good, while tasty would have been smaczne.

January 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.