1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna jest zły."

"Mężczyzna jest zły."

Translation:The man is bad.

December 21, 2015

60 Comments


alantrousers

It seems strange that it can mean both "The man is bad" and "The man is evil". I mean, being bad is one thing, but being evil takes it to a different level.


Zuzanna3832

I am a native Polish speaker and it means "bad" not "evil"


alantrousers

Duolingo accepts both "bad" and "evil" as correct answers. Out of interest, how would you translate "evil"?


Zuzanna3832

I would say 'paskuda' but some might consider this rude.


lewandowski234

Paskuda means annoying


Jellei

How? "paskuda" means something or someone really really ugly...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paskuda


espeket

it can also mean a repulsive person, but it's a noun, so completely out of place here


autumne7

"Nikczemny" but in spoken Polish we use this word rather rarely. You can use "bardzo zły".


va-diim

Can a tomato be zły? This sounds funny in Russian. An angry tomato


autumne7

Yes, a tomato can be "zły". "Zły" has also a meaning "of poor/bad quality". "Zły" means "unsavory" too. This Polish adjective has a lot of uses. But in this case I would rather say "niedobry" instead of "zły".


Ines357762

Could is also mean "mean"?


espeket

I'm also a native Polish speaker and "zły" can indeed be translated as "evil" https://ling.pl/slownik/polsko-angielski/z%C5%82y


Anton_Slavik

In russian zloy means angry


Jellei

It can mean the same in Polish.


JoannaElsh

They have a sandwich


divajoni

My Polish born husband says this sentence means "the man is angry" .


NeldeParis

I was tempted to write 'angry' too, but figured they would probably start us with simple things like good and bad before moving on to happy and angry or other emotions. But yes, it can mean he's bad or angry. I've seen signs for a 'zly pies' as well, and laughing because it seems that the people are saying' Beware, bad dog.' But it means 'fierce' dog in that case. I once even saw a sign saying 'ostry pies' which was just too funny (a spicy or urgent dog?).


va-diim

In Russian, Murzcina jestj' zloj also means the man is angry or mean. Is there a difference in Polish between bad zły and angry or mean zły?


PeaceAndWar208

In German, the word for evil ("böse") can also be used to mean "angry" in certain contexts. I think I see a pattern here...


dominikcison

Both meanings are correct in this case.


espeket

divajoni: my Polish born self says it can mean both "the man is angry" and "the man is bad"


ozJeremy

Google translate says the same


espeket

I wouldn't say you should trust Google translate ozJeremy


htyeh

is zły supposed to be put in the instrumental form?


Jellei

No, Nominative. For clarification, you can check here, Part 3.


Woloma

I still dont understand with zly and zle. Because mezczyna is a male form and it should be zle why it has to be zly?


Jellei

Because "mężczyzna" is masculine, than it should be "zły".

"złe" is either neuter or not masculine-personal plural.


SebekTE

And "not good" is a "zły" or "nie dobry"


Jellei

'niedobry' :)


Xolerox

Why does it have to be just "Man is bad" instead of "The man is bad"? I used the but i didn't think it would be wrong.


Jellei

"The man is bad" is one of the starred answers.

"Man is bad" is not a correct sentence, it should'nt have been accepted. Deleted from the accepted answers.


Oliver536732

I went through the comments looking for exactly this. "Man is bad" is actually a correct sentence (although "man is evil" is probably better/more acceptable) although it has a completely different meaning from "The man is bad". This difference being a singular man being called evil versus the entirety of mankind being evil/bad.

My question: How would you differentiate between the two in Polish? Would you use a different noun to distinguish the two interpretations?


Jellei

If it's "man" as in "mankind", then it would have to be "człowiek" (which is after all the species).

If someone wanted to say that all men (♂) are evil, then plural would have to be used.


JZTym

Is there any one point where you would use another word to say "the man is bad" instead of "the man is angry" (or vice versa) or is zły equally used for both and it really just depends on the context?


Jellei

I think that the 'angry' interpretation is more probable because it would be safer (less ambiguous) to say that someone "jest złym człowiekiem" (is a bad man/human) rather than just "jest zły". But it's just my opinion.


notineffableremi

I thought duo said that mężczyzna was a feminine word, so wouldn't we use zła instead? Or am I missing something?


Piotr576837

But,, zły,, is also angry


notineffableremi

it can translate to angry, bad, and evil. now, depending on the context it is used in, duo might only accept one translation.


Jellei

And here we accept all of those.


Meziane13003

Should it be taken as the mankind or a specific man? I wrote "the man..." And it's beem accepted, I'm confused


alik1989

Even though, historically, -yzna used to be a collective suffix, the word mężczyzna only refers to one man in modern Polish. For mankind/people you'd use ludzie.


Xistobeau

I tried "The man is wrong", but that's not accepted.


Jellei

Yes, that's definitely not the meaning of the Polish sentence.

Your sentence translates to "Mężczyzna nie ma racji".


Johnekoch

Didn't we learn that because the subject end in "a", a fem form of the adjective should be used? In this case zla?


autumne7

Nouns with ending "-a" aren't always feminine. There are masculine and plural nouns with ending "-a". For example "mężczyzna", "patriota" (both masculine), "łóżka" (plural form for "łóżko"=bed), "jajka" (plural form for "jajko"=egg). For masculine nouns we use "zły", for plural "złe", for feminine "zła". Zły mężczyzna, złe łóżka, zła kobieta.


MattBenet

I could be wrong, but I believe this may be an exception to that rule. mężczyzna means man and is a masculine noun


CWKCA

Wait, so is mężczyzna grammatically masculine or feminine? We learned earlier that it is declined like a feminine noun.


Jellei

Yes, but that doesn't change the fact that it's grammatically masculine. There is some logic to the Polish language, after all, of course the word for "man" is masculine ;)


TFG

I can't argue with that


Emiliadenes

Why everyone is so evil in this lesson?


Jellei

Probably the lesson teaches the word "zły" ;)


SebekTE

"Bad", "evil" "angry" = zły. Depends on the context of the sentence.


ozJeremy

Google says: The man is angry.


Jellei

Yeah, it works.


4Dakota7

this word is really confusing. i thought it meant angry, but here it could mean bad or evil?


DmitryGree4

Polish feminists are at it again

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.