"Mężczyzna jest zły."

Translation:The man is bad.

December 21, 2015

36 Comments


alantrousers

It seems strange that it can mean both "The man is bad" and "The man is evil". I mean, being bad is one thing, but being evil takes it to a different level.

January 6, 2016

Zuzanna3832

I am a native Polish speaker and it means "bad" not "evil"

January 6, 2016

alantrousers

Duolingo accepts both "bad" and "evil" as correct answers. Out of interest, how would you translate "evil"?

January 7, 2016

Zuzanna3832

I would say 'paskuda' but some might consider this rude.

January 7, 2016

autumne7

"Nikczemny" but in spoken Polish we use this word rather rarely. You can use "bardzo zły".

April 5, 2016

va-diim

Can a tomato be zły? This sounds funny in Russian. An angry tomato

April 5, 2016

autumne7

Yes, a tomato can be "zły". "Zły" has also a meaning "of poor/bad quality". "Zły" means "unsavory" too. This Polish adjective has a lot of uses. But in this case I would rather say "niedobry" instead of "zły".

April 6, 2016

Ines357762

Could is also mean "mean"?

October 19, 2018

Anton_Slavik

In russian zloy means angry

August 9, 2018

Jellei

It can mean the same in Polish.

August 9, 2018

divajoni

My Polish born husband says this sentence means "the man is angry" .

February 4, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, Murzcina jestj' zloj also means the man is angry or mean. Is there a difference in Polish between bad zły and angry or mean zły?

April 3, 2016

PeaceAndWar208

In German, the word for evil ("böse") can also be used to mean "angry" in certain contexts. I think I see a pattern here...

June 3, 2017

NeldeParis

I was tempted to write 'angry' too, but figured they would probably start us with simple things like good and bad before moving on to happy and angry or other emotions. But yes, it can mean he's bad or angry. I've seen signs for a 'zly pies' as well, and laughing because it seems that the people are saying' Beware, bad dog.' But it means 'fierce' dog in that case. I once even saw a sign saying 'ostry pies' which was just too funny (a spicy or urgent dog?).

April 10, 2017

Cappuccino.J

Google translate says the same

December 20, 2017

dominikcison

Both meanings are correct in this case.

February 10, 2018

Johnekoch

Didn't we learn that because the subject end in "a", a fem form of the adjective should be used? In this case zla?

February 27, 2016

autumne7

Nouns with ending "-a" aren't always feminine. There are masculine and plural nouns with ending "-a". For example "mężczyzna", "patriota" (both masculine), "łóżka" (plural form for "łóżko"=bed), "jajka" (plural form for "jajko"=egg). For masculine nouns we use "zły", for plural "złe", for feminine "zła". Zły mężczyzna, złe łóżka, zła kobieta.

April 5, 2016

MattBenet

I could be wrong, but I believe this may be an exception to that rule. mężczyzna means man and is a masculine noun

March 11, 2016

CWKCA

Wait, so is mężczyzna grammatically masculine or feminine? We learned earlier that it is declined like a feminine noun.

August 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but that doesn't change the fact that it's grammatically masculine. There is some logic to the Polish language, after all, of course the word for "man" is masculine ;)

August 5, 2017

Emiliadenes

Why everyone is so evil in this lesson?

May 2, 2017

Jellei

Probably the lesson teaches the word "zły" ;)

May 2, 2017

vanMidorij

is zły supposed to be put in the instrumental form?

July 6, 2016

Jellei

No, Nominative. For clarification, you can check here, Part 3.

July 6, 2016

Woloma

I still dont understand with zly and zle. Because mezczyna is a male form and it should be zle why it has to be zly?

January 23, 2017

Jellei

Because "mężczyzna" is masculine, than it should be "zły".

"złe" is either neuter or not masculine-personal plural.

January 24, 2017

SebekTE

"Bad", "evil" "angry" = zły. Depends on the context of the sentence.

May 11, 2017

SebekTE

And "not good" is a "zły" or "nie dobry"

May 11, 2017

Jellei

'niedobry' :)

May 12, 2017

Xolerox

Why does it have to be just "Man is bad" instead of "The man is bad"? I used the but i didn't think it would be wrong.

June 30, 2017

Jellei

"The man is bad" is one of the starred answers.

"Man is bad" is not a correct sentence, it should'nt have been accepted. Deleted from the accepted answers.

June 30, 2017

Oliver536732

I went through the comments looking for exactly this. "Man is bad" is actually a correct sentence (although "man is evil" is probably better/more acceptable) although it has a completely different meaning from "The man is bad". This difference being a singular man being called evil versus the entirety of mankind being evil/bad.

My question: How would you differentiate between the two in Polish? Would you use a different noun to distinguish the two interpretations?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

If it's "man" as in "mankind", then it would have to be "człowiek" (which is after all the species).

If someone wanted to say that all men (♂) are evil, then plural would have to be used.

October 5, 2017

Cappuccino.J

Google says: The man is angry.

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it works.

December 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.