"Mężczyzna jest zły."

Translation:The man is angry.

December 21, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantrousers

It seems strange that it can mean both "The man is bad" and "The man is evil". I mean, being bad is one thing, but being evil takes it to a different level.


[deactivated user]

    I am a native Polish speaker and it means "bad" not "evil"


alantrousers

    Duolingo accepts both "bad" and "evil" as correct answers. Out of interest, how would you translate "evil"?


    [deactivated user]

      I would say 'paskuda' but some might consider this rude.


lewandowski234

      Paskuda means annoying


Jellei

      How? "paskuda" means something or someone really really ugly...

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/paskuda


espeket

      it can also mean a repulsive person, but it's a noun, so completely out of place here


adaslays

      no it means DISGUSTANG


Jellei

      As an adjective (paskudna), yes. Either very ugly, or disgusting in taste.

      But I have never heard the noun "paskuda" used to refer to something disgusting in taste. It sounds like a word for a very ugly witch from a fairytale.


autumne7

      "Nikczemny" but in spoken Polish we use this word rather rarely. You can use "bardzo zły".


va-diim

      Can a tomato be zły? This sounds funny in Russian. An angry tomato


autumne7

      Yes, a tomato can be "zły". "Zły" has also a meaning "of poor/bad quality". "Zły" means "unsavory" too. This Polish adjective has a lot of uses. But in this case I would rather say "niedobry" instead of "zły".


AlexSteckiewicz

      it was funny then you said an angry tomato


AlexSteckiewicz

      the same way as you translate bad of course!!!


espeket

      I'm also a native Polish speaker and "zły" can indeed be translated as "evil" https://ling.pl/slownik/polsko-angielski/z%C5%82y


Ines357762

      Could is also mean "mean"?


Anton_Slavik

      In russian zloy means angry


Jellei

      It can mean the same in Polish.


divajoni

      My Polish born husband says this sentence means "the man is angry" .


NeldeParis

      I was tempted to write 'angry' too, but figured they would probably start us with simple things like good and bad before moving on to happy and angry or other emotions. But yes, it can mean he's bad or angry. I've seen signs for a 'zly pies' as well, and laughing because it seems that the people are saying' Beware, bad dog.' But it means 'fierce' dog in that case. I once even saw a sign saying 'ostry pies' which was just too funny (a spicy or urgent dog?).


va-diim

      In Russian, Murzcina jestj' zloj also means the man is angry or mean. Is there a difference in Polish between bad zły and angry or mean zły?


PeaceAndWar208

      In German, the word for evil ("böse") can also be used to mean "angry" in certain contexts. I think I see a pattern here...


AlexSteckiewicz

      No, just when you say like tamto dziecko jest złe


dominikcison

      Both meanings are correct in this case.


espeket

      divajoni: my Polish born self says it can mean both "the man is angry" and "the man is bad"


htyeh

      is zły supposed to be put in the instrumental form?


Jellei

      No, Nominative. For clarification, you can check here, Part 3.


Woloma

      I still dont understand with zly and zle. Because mezczyna is a male form and it should be zle why it has to be zly?


Jellei

      Because "mężczyzna" is masculine, than it should be "zły".

      "złe" is either neuter or not masculine-personal plural.


SebekTE

      And "not good" is a "zły" or "nie dobry"


Jellei

      'niedobry' :)


Xolerox

      Why does it have to be just "Man is bad" instead of "The man is bad"? I used the but i didn't think it would be wrong.


Jellei

      "The man is bad" is one of the starred answers.

      "Man is bad" is not a correct sentence, it should'nt have been accepted. Deleted from the accepted answers.


JZTym

      Is there any one point where you would use another word to say "the man is bad" instead of "the man is angry" (or vice versa) or is zły equally used for both and it really just depends on the context?


Jellei

      I think that the 'angry' interpretation is more probable because it would be safer (less ambiguous) to say that someone "jest złym człowiekiem" (is a bad man/human) rather than just "jest zły". But it's just my opinion.


curimystwrec

      I thought duo said that mężczyzna was a feminine word, so wouldn't we use zła instead? Or am I missing something?


Firehorse1966

      But,, zły,, is also angry


curimystwrec

      it can translate to angry, bad, and evil. now, depending on the context it is used in, duo might only accept one translation.


Jellei

      And here we accept all of those.


Meziane13003

      Should it be taken as the mankind or a specific man? I wrote "the man..." And it's beem accepted, I'm confused


alik1989

      Even though, historically, -yzna used to be a collective suffix, the word mężczyzna only refers to one man in modern Polish. For mankind/people you'd use ludzie.


      [deactivated user]

        I tried "The man is wrong", but that's not accepted.


Jellei

        Yes, that's definitely not the meaning of the Polish sentence.

        Your sentence translates to "Mężczyzna nie ma racji".

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.