"Tamto dziecko jest złe."

Translation:That child is angry.

December 21, 2015

35 Comments


triestenapoli

It's all for you Damien

March 29, 2016

isaacishumble

Uhhhhhhhhh...

December 21, 2015

TFG

snickers

January 2, 2016

vrcooney

Not evil, but angry I thought?

November 16, 2016

Jellei

There is quite a number of translations of "zły", "angry" is one of them indeed.

November 16, 2016

Danny62101

So how would you describe a good person being angry? Like a superhero being angry at the villain?

May 19, 2018

Danny62101

I just realized the default translation is 'angry', although I put 'evil' and got it correct. It seems difficult to grasp the meaning without loads of context, how do people know the difference?

  • An otherwise good child being angry
  • A child moderately being bad
  • A child who is evil in a demonic sense

Why do they all translate as 'Zły'? Is there a lot of confusion between Polish people?

May 19, 2018

Jellei

"zły" seems to be a very basic adjective, but it's surprisingly difficult in usage. I strongly believe that it has been introduced a lot too early, because without more context, those sentences are just... bad.

No, I don't think that it's confusing for natives. "angry" seems to be the most common meaning, especially if you specify it with "zły na kogoś/coś (Accusative)", which is "angry at sb/sth". Or explaining 'why' someone is "zły".

"evil" is something that is generally rarely used anyway, right? Frankly, "zły" always seemed to be not strong enough for this meaning, but it's not like there's a natural better alternative... I myself would use some modifier ('po prostu zły'? 'absolutnie zły'?) to convey that someone is 'just/simply evil', 'totally evil'... but even those don't sound great.

As simple "bad" (the theoretically direct equivalent) is concerned, it's also not that easy. For example 'a bad car' (of bad quality) is rather "kiepski" than "zły". "kiepski" is kinda like "bad-ish", but it feels more natural, at least to me.

I'm not sure what you mean by 'a child moderately being bad'... do you mean a child that misbehaves? That's rather "niegrzeczny", "niegrzeczne dziecko". I can easily imagine "Zły pies!" (Bad dog!), but not about a child.

Then you also have the situations when "zły" means "wrong"... not when someone is wrong, but "wrong answer" (zła odpowiedź) or "wrong choice" (zły wybór).

So... yeah, that's not easy, but in a context it's usually clear.

May 20, 2018

AndrDemetr

That is 'Stewie Griffin'. BTW - In this context, is this translation "Tamto jest Stewie Griffin" correct?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

No. Every sentence that starts as "This is" in English begins with "To jest" in Polish, no matter what's the grammatical gender. "To" serves then as the unchanging subject and not a neuter pronoun.

Similarly, "These are" will be "To są".

June 19, 2016

1010201018

How would you say "That is a bad child"?

January 20, 2016

OliverBens1

According to google translate it's "To jest złe dziecko" but it might be wrong.

April 17, 2017

Jellei

While of course Google Translate is not a good source of knowledge (and correct grammar), this one was easy enough for Google to get it correct.

April 19, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

Shouldn't we use instrumental with być here? I thought the correct answer would be "To jest złym dzieckiem"?

June 3, 2017

Okcydent

X (jest) to Y, or X to (jest) Y doesn't require instrumental and even more so, it feels wrong when using it.

June 3, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

But the original sentence was "To JEST złe dziecko" ? We can definitely be sure that there is the verb to be is used in this sentence.

June 3, 2017

Okcydent

This sentence can have few forms:

  • To jest złe dziecko
  • To złe dziecko
  • To złe dziecko jest

Again with a name:

  • Ania to jest złe dziecko
  • Ania to złe dziecko
  • Ania to złe dziecko jest

And name + instrumental:

  • Ania jest złym dzieckiem
  • Ania złym dzieckiem jest
  • Złym dzieckiem jest Ania
  • Złym dzieckiem Ania jest

One of the most famous quotes from Polish films is:

„Bo to zła kobieta była” - (Because she was an evil woman)

June 3, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

So is "to jest ..." a phrase as itself? (and acts like "to ..." ) I think I understand now, thank you for the explanation!

June 3, 2017

simonjcartwright

Sometimes dziecko is baby, sometimes child in results. How are we supposed to know the difference?

January 29, 2016

Peter273967

"Child" is always right. I would translate "dziecko" as "baby" only if very young child is concerned. Primary translation of "baby" is "niemowlę".

July 28, 2016

thinkname

so baby like 'infant' - derived from 'not speaking'?

September 15, 2016

idanlipin

Both are correct, but you can understand by context.

January 31, 2016

Txemanski_F

Why "That kid is bad" is incorrect? I have translated dziecko as kid several times and it was right until this phrase.

March 23, 2017

Jellei

This answer is present in the Incubator, it should have worked. Some bug, perhaps.

March 24, 2017

Leon_JS

Why isn't "This kid is evil" right? I wonder if it's because of the "evil" or because of "this"

October 19, 2018

MarcinDebinski

Angry child is rather zezłoszczone then złe. Złe dziecko is bad child

February 4, 2018

Jellei

"złe" is generally hard in usage. Sure, it could be "zezłoszczone" (added), but "angry" seems like the most probable interpretation here. Well, or "evil".

February 4, 2018

DianaPloch

I am sure how to discern The difference between 'that child is bad' (presumably behavior) and 'that child is angry.' Is it contextual? I'm a complete noob when it comes to Polish.

March 15, 2018

Jellei

I don't know if the right English word would be "bad", but a child that doesn't behave as it should is "niegrzeczne". I always felt that it's very hard to translate. "naughty"? Seems weird.

"złe" is literally "bad", but in this sentence "angry" makes most sense, unless the child is literally "evil" which is also an option.

March 15, 2018

Mousaniell

Why is złe and zły is wrong? Is not masculine word?

April 28, 2018

Jellei

"dziecko" is neuter, so the right form is "złe".

April 28, 2018

der_Rabe

What about spoiled? Can you use złe for spoiled children or food?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

No, not really. "złe" also isn't a good word here, I think.

The literal meaning of "spoiled" as in "a spoiled brat" is "rozpuszczony". "rozpuszczone dziecko". One that thinks that he/she deserves everything and misbehaves a lot.

For food, it's usually "zepsute" (which usually is 'broken' like a device that doesn't work, but works here as well).

June 20, 2018

denisemma

Children aren't evil but, can be bad or angry

February 2, 2019

passionfruit12

The Shining

August 16, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.