"Tamto dziecko jest złe."

Translation:That child is angry.

December 21, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


triestenapoli

It's all for you Damien


Jellei

The child from "Omen".


vrcooney

Not evil, but angry I thought?


Jellei

There is quite a number of translations of "zły", "angry" is one of them indeed.


Danny62101

I just realized the default translation is 'angry', although I put 'evil' and got it correct. It seems difficult to grasp the meaning without loads of context, how do people know the difference?

  • An otherwise good child being angry
  • A child moderately being bad
  • A child who is evil in a demonic sense

Why do they all translate as 'Zły'? Is there a lot of confusion between Polish people?


Jellei

"zły" seems to be a very basic adjective, but it's surprisingly difficult in usage. I strongly believe that it has been introduced a lot too early, because without more context, those sentences are just... bad.

No, I don't think that it's confusing for natives. "angry" seems to be the most common meaning, especially if you specify it with "zły na kogoś/coś (Accusative)", which is "angry at sb/sth". Or explaining 'why' someone is "zły".

"evil" is something that is generally rarely used anyway, right? Frankly, "zły" always seemed to be not strong enough for this meaning, but it's not like there's a natural better alternative... I myself would use some modifier ('po prostu zły'? 'absolutnie zły'?) to convey that someone is 'just/simply evil', 'totally evil'... but even those don't sound great.

As simple "bad" (the theoretically direct equivalent) is concerned, it's also not that easy. For example 'a bad car' (of bad quality) is rather "kiepski" than "zły". "kiepski" is kinda like "bad-ish", but it feels more natural, at least to me.

I'm not sure what you mean by 'a child moderately being bad'... do you mean a child that misbehaves? That's rather "niegrzeczny", "niegrzeczne dziecko". I can easily imagine "Zły pies!" (Bad dog!), but not about a child.

Then you also have the situations when "zły" means "wrong"... not when someone is wrong, but "wrong answer" (zła odpowiedź) or "wrong choice" (zły wybór).

So... yeah, that's not easy, but in a context it's usually clear.


sn4ppa

That was really helpful, thanks for taking the time


GerryAalders

Thank you Jellei for the good explanation


Danny62101

So how would you describe a good person being angry? Like a superhero being angry at the villain?


[deactivated user]

    Why "That kid is bad" is incorrect? I have translated dziecko as kid several times and it was right until this phrase.


Jellei

    This answer is present in the Incubator, it should have worked. Some bug, perhaps.


pinkfloydstyx

    It still did not work for me


Jellei

    If an answer that a moderator claims is correct didn't work for you, please provide a report and/or a screenshot.


AndrDemetr

    That is 'Stewie Griffin'. BTW - In this context, is this translation "Tamto jest Stewie Griffin" correct?


Jellei

    No. Every sentence that starts as "This is" in English begins with "To jest" in Polish, no matter what's the grammatical gender. "To" serves then as the unchanging subject and not a neuter pronoun.

    Similarly, "These are" will be "To są".


simonjcartwright

    Sometimes dziecko is baby, sometimes child in results. How are we supposed to know the difference?


Peter273967

    "Child" is always right. I would translate "dziecko" as "baby" only if very young child is concerned. Primary translation of "baby" is "niemowlę".


thinkname

    so baby like 'infant' - derived from 'not speaking'?


idanlipin

    Both are correct, but you can understand by context.


9ipI3

    ... and it is going to drink coffee


1010201018

    How would you say "That is a bad child"?


OliverBens1

    According to google translate it's "To jest złe dziecko" but it might be wrong.


Jellei

    While of course Google Translate is not a good source of knowledge (and correct grammar), this one was easy enough for Google to get it correct.


der_Rabe

    What about spoiled? Can you use złe for spoiled children or food?


Jellei

    No, not really. "złe" also isn't a good word here, I think.

    The literal meaning of "spoiled" as in "a spoiled brat" is "rozpuszczony". "rozpuszczone dziecko". One that thinks that he/she deserves everything and misbehaves a lot.

    For food, it's usually "zepsute" (which usually is 'broken' like a device that doesn't work, but works here as well).


    [deactivated user]

      Angry child is rather zezłoszczone then złe. Złe dziecko is bad child


Jellei

      "złe" is generally hard in usage. Sure, it could be "zezłoszczone" (added), but "angry" seems like the most probable interpretation here. Well, or "evil".


DianaPloch

      I am sure how to discern The difference between 'that child is bad' (presumably behavior) and 'that child is angry.' Is it contextual? I'm a complete noob when it comes to Polish.


Jellei

      I don't know if the right English word would be "bad", but a child that doesn't behave as it should is "niegrzeczne". I always felt that it's very hard to translate. "naughty"? Seems weird.

      "złe" is literally "bad", but in this sentence "angry" makes most sense, unless the child is literally "evil" which is also an option.


Leon_JS

      Why isn't "This kid is evil" right? I wonder if it's because of the "evil" or because of "this"


denisemma

      Children aren't evil but, can be bad or angry


PerlaParaSiempre

      It was easy to figure out because angry was the only word that made sense of the set I was given, but the drop-down translations for złe did not give angry as an option, just evil or bad.


Jellei

      Hmm, I see that "angry" was an existing hint, but "evil" was not... I added "evil".


kimi_9

      how do you know when to use the correct form of bad (zly), does it depend on the gender of the person?


Jellei

      The gender of whatever it describes. In this example it refers to the noun "dziecko", which is neuter, so "złe" is the right form as it's also neuter.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.