"Ten samolot lata na dużej wysokości."

Translation:This airplane flies at high altitude.

December 21, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ardecarlo

Will "great height" work here? I don't think "large height" really works


kenmerk

Ditto, have reported


[deactivated user]

    I got the suggested answer of 'This plane flies on big height.'! Duo, you really made me chuckle today :-D.

    Reported.


Jellei

    Wooops! Removed now :D


kurzeme

    Why not "samolot leci" ?


Jellei

    Because "leci" means that it is flying right now, not 'generally' as in the sentence here.


DavidO401366

    I am reminded of the line in the Catholic mass: Hosanna na wysokości


AlisonSinc

    The 'a' isn't necessary, and probably less likely to be included than otherwise.


Jellei

    OK, changed then.


chce_polski

    Tak. I wolę jak to...


CoryHutchi3

    I would have thought that "latać" would be a verb of motion, and then "na" would apply the accusative and not the locative to "duża wysokość".

    What am I missing here?


Jellei

    Yes, it is a verb of motion, but "na" would take Accusative for the destination. If it was 'to a high altitude', referring to the fact that it ends up at a high altitude, then it would work.


Your_pen_pal

    Why not "this airplane flies high"? Not English


Jellei

    That works in English on its own, but in Polish that's "Ten samolot lata wysoko". We prefer to keep closer to the original sentence structure.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.