1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten samolot lata na dużej wy…

"Ten samolot lata na dużej wysokości."

Translation:This airplane flies at high altitude.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


ardecarlo

Will "great height" work here? I don't think "large height" really works


kenmerk

Ditto, have reported


[deactivated user]

    I got the suggested answer of 'This plane flies on big height.'! Duo, you really made me chuckle today :-D.

    Reported.


Jellei

    Wooops! Removed now :D


kurzeme

    Why not "samolot leci" ?


Jellei

    Because "leci" means that it is flying right now, not 'generally' as in the sentence here.


AlisonSinc

    The 'a' isn't necessary, and probably less likely to be included than otherwise.


Jellei

    OK, changed then.


chce_polski

    Tak. I wolę jak to...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.