"Ten samolot lata na dużej wysokości."

Translation:This airplane flies at a high altitude.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


ardecarlo

Will "great height" work here? I don't think "large height" really works

December 21, 2015

kenmerk

Ditto, have reported

December 25, 2015

kurzeme

Why not "samolot leci" ?

May 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because "leci" means that it is flying right now, not 'generally' as in the sentence here.

May 28, 2018

AlisonSinc

The 'a' isn't necessary, and probably less likely to be included than otherwise.

March 13, 2019

Pan.Daniel

I got the suggested answer of 'This plane flies on big height.'! Duo, you really made me chuckle today :-D.

Reported.

August 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Wooops! Removed now :D

August 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.