1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не вижу нашу книгу."

"Я не вижу нашу книгу."

Translation:I do not see our book.

December 21, 2015

27 Comments


Douglas754701

I don't get it. When the sentence is negative, the Genitive case must be used or not? Thanks.


keeks881

It's not used in negative sentences, as such, but rather in negation: saying that something isn't there, or there is none of something.

Я не вижу собаку (accusative case - I don't see the dog).

У меня нет собаки (genitive case - I don't have a dog/I have no dog).

В школе - нет столов (genitive case - at school there are no tables)


GeneM.

Good explanation!


an_alias

My understanding (which could be wrong) is that genitive is used with negation unless a specific thing is being talked about.

Since we're saying "our" book I believe that's why the accusative is used.

I think I also read here that using accusative with negation is more conversational and using genitive is more formal.

Edit: Here's a link that might (not) help (at all).


johnny_MMX

No. КНИГУ is accusative. Я ВИЖУ КНИГУ. Я НЕ ВИЖУ КНИГУ. Both are accusative


LaurenceFreeman

Why нашу and not нашa?


JanisaChatte

"Нашу" is "наша" in accusative case. "Книга" is in the accusative case in this sentence and the possessive pronoun must agree with it.


avichaim

does accusative only change the noun for singular? If i wanted to translate "i do not see our BOOKS" would it still remain книги?


keinemeinung

Correct, UNLESS... it is an "animate noun" (like women, men, dogs, frogs, and some inanimate animate things like robots and dolls). Then the ending looks like genitive plural ending.

Books are not animate, so it would remain knigi as you said.


websmasha

Maybe it's an audiobook.


Promkinq

I love this person.


Celoniae

That's because Ivan is reading it, he must have gone somewhere.


PerplexUse

Can i write "я не нашу книгу вижу"?


keinemeinung

@PerplexUse - You can, but it reads as if you're seeing someone else's book, not your own.

In "Я не вижу нашу книгу", it reads as if the person is just confirming (or denying) that they see "our book" there - there may or may not be other books present.

In "Я не нашу книгу вижу", it reads as if the person is saying, "I see someone else's book here, but not ours".


PerplexUse

thank you very much for the explanation


IoanaKagami

Why книгу and not книга?


JanisaChatte

"Книга" is in the accusative case in this sentence.


antoniojack

How would you say: I did not see our book?


Reena_March

Я не видел нашу книгу


wowadjan

Здесь настоящее время а вы предлагаете прошлое время! I did not saw our a book.


keinemeinung

"I did not see" is past tense...


Djenthallman

Может и поздно, но всё же: I didn't saw — неправильно, вы знаете образование Past Simple? И зачем a, если есть our?


Dav7nn

"I am not seeing our book." It wasn't accepted. Reported.


eedijs

Reported for reporting.


IanKendric3

Потому что Пван она читает.


keinemeinung

Иван её читает.


CroHillBilly

When I turn the audio i cannot hear him say книгу, Duo should fix that

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started