"Nie ma kina w mojej dzielnicy."

Translation:There is no cinema in my district.

December 21, 2015

15 Comments


Metlieb

Note that the w in the polish sentence should be pronounced differently. The way it's pronounced now ("wu") is the way it's pronounced when you spell the alphabet.

December 21, 2015

polec2

"There are no movie theatres in my district" , what's wrong with that? I think it is more natural to use plural when describing absence, in this case anyway.

June 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, the original had singular, but your version will be accepted as well.

June 21, 2016

Fennamenaal

Why can't it be I don't have. I am not English so it's more of a english question I think

February 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That could be a proper sentence ("I don't have a cinema in my district"), I believe, but that's too far from the original Polish sentence.

February 6, 2017

will.klein08

I feel like theater is used much more commonly than cinema in American English (at least in Illinois) and should be accepted. In fact, I've never heard cinema used.

October 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Very reluctantly, but I guess I have to accept 'theater'. Added now.

October 17, 2017

GIJoeski

American English is just so far from Polish. Lol

October 24, 2017

meredith26477

In American English, "district" is rarely used except to refer to "school districts"--the maps that determine which schools children attend. In the context of this sentence, we'd be more likely to say "in my area" or "in my neighborhood". Would either of those be acceptable here?

January 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I think that both "neighborhood" and "area" are too vague. "dzielnica" is something which has clear borders set on the administrative level. For "area" and "neighborhood" I would go with "okolica".

January 9, 2018

HeymeLangb

I have to agree with fenamanaal, I wrote I do not have a cinema in my district, think that should be accepted, as nie ma translates literally to I do not have. And I think correct English..

August 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Nie ma" doesn't translate to "I do not have". That's "Nie mam". It could potentially translate to "He/She/It doesn't have", but in such a construction it just means "There is no".

August 15, 2018

Keef69402

I would like to know why almost all those "pick up the words and place them in the right order" are already completed when you get to them!!!

March 22, 2019

tczek

Can you also say 'W mojej dzielnicy nie ma kina?'

June 9, 2019

alik1989

Absolutely.

June 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.