"Które zwierzę to ptak?"

Translation:Which animal is a bird?

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


LarsHaugom

Isnt it rather: "Which animal is THIS bird?" Best regards!

December 21, 2015

NishuPL

I know it is not easy to understand but If you want to say 'Animal is a bird' you can say 'Zwierzę jest ptakiem' or 'zwierzę to ptak'. 'To' is equal to 'jest' but you do not have to change the word 'ptak'. ;)

December 21, 2015

LarsHaugom

Thx for the feedback NishuPL and Tadjanow, I will try to wrap my head around it :) Dziękuję!

December 21, 2015

NishuPL

This is different funny example: 'Jestem tobą' and 'Ja to ty'. These both short sentenses mean 'I am you'. ;)

December 22, 2015

tadjanow

That would be 'Którym zwierzęciem jest ten ptak?'. The current translation is correct.

December 21, 2015

Osyrus

Is it a bird?

May 23, 2017

Alex556721

Could you also us jak instead of ktore?

May 30, 2017

Jellei

"jak"? that's "how"...

Oh, you mean "jakie" (a form of "jaki")? Well, but that's "What animal", so the answer could be absolutely any bird, while here, it suggests that we have a closed set of animals (let's say... 7. or 32. still closed) and one of them is a bird.

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.