1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Które zwierzę to ptak?"

"Które zwierzę to ptak?"

Translation:Which animal is a bird?

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


LarsHaugom

Isnt it rather: "Which animal is THIS bird?" Best regards!


NishuPL

I know it is not easy to understand but If you want to say 'Animal is a bird' you can say 'Zwierzę jest ptakiem' or 'zwierzę to ptak'. 'To' is equal to 'jest' but you do not have to change the word 'ptak'. ;)


LarsHaugom

Thx for the feedback NishuPL and Tadjanow, I will try to wrap my head around it :) Dziękuję!


NishuPL

This is different funny example: 'Jestem tobą' and 'Ja to ty'. These both short sentenses mean 'I am you'. ;)


tadjanow

That would be 'Którym zwierzęciem jest ten ptak?'. The current translation is correct.


Osyrus

Is it a bird?


Alex556721

Could you also us jak instead of ktore?


Jellei

"jak"? that's "how"...

Oh, you mean "jakie" (a form of "jaki")? Well, but that's "What animal", so the answer could be absolutely any bird, while here, it suggests that we have a closed set of animals (let's say... 7. or 32. still closed) and one of them is a bird.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.