"I eat everything except for meat."

Translation:Jem wszystko oprócz mięsa.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

I'll eat furniture, I'll eat aluminum foil, and I'll eat soap; just not meat.


GrasKauwer

I know what we're like, right? We're * crazy. :)


Metlieb

Shouldn't jem wzystko poza mięsem be accepted?


tadjanow

Yes, if you correct the spelling error in 'wszystko'.


Metlieb

Of course. What The Owl marked wrong was * poza mięsem*.


Mrs.Mop

The english sentence can also read.. i eat everything except meat.


GrasKauwer

Oh and leave dairy, eggs, etc out too please. But I mean, furniture is cool. :)


MaryCarson15

I'm not sure of the difference between wszyscy and wszystko?


Jellei

"wszyscy" means "everyone/everybody", "wszystko" means "everything".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.