1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Простите, где находится теат…

"Простите, где находится театр оперы и балета?"

Translation:Sorry, where is the Opera and Ballet Theater?

December 21, 2015

45 Comments


NunoL.

There is an error in the order in russian and the order presented as the solution in english. Impossible to do a 5 streak like this...


Andreas542851

Opera and Ballet Theater????


Anarion05

still 21/05/2020


jmccartin

Can someone please explain why Оперы and балета are both in Genitive here? (I assume they are using common declensions). Is it because it is a Theatre [nominative] OF both Opera and Ballet, putting both the latter words into Genitive?


Theron126

Yes, that's right.


pankrates

What is the difference between простите and извините if any?


[deactivated user]

    I don't feel much difference, and I can't come up with a sentence where swapping them would change the meaning.


mosfet07

    BTW, is there any difference between "sorry", "excuse me" and "forgive me"?


pankrates

    If you use it to get someone's attention that you don't necessarily know then using "excuse me" is definitely preferable. "Sorry" in that case feels out of place. "Forgive me" sounds even more formal and unnecessarily so.


mosfet07

    Thanks! I don't think there are such differences in modern Russian, words "простите" and "извините" now differ only in their origins:

    • "прости́те" is from "проси́ть проще́ния" (to ask for forgiveness)
    • "извини́те" is word from "вина́", "провини́ться", "я винова́т" (fault, be guilty, I'm guilty)

alex_tv80

    I would more likely use "извините" to get someone's attention. Though "простите" is also possible.

    P.S. Is there any difference between "though" and "although"?


Peterpurple

    They have the same meaning, but generally speaking 'though' is quite informal. Furthermore, 'Though' can be used at the end of a sentence, whereas 'although' cannot.


Theron126

    "Sorry" - you bump into someone in the street and apologize. "Excuse me" is also possible here, it sounds more formal, which is appropriate but not necessary with a stranger in the street. You probably wouldn't use it with someone you know. "I'm sorry" can also be used to apologize after doing something wrong, when "excuse me" doesn't work. As pankrates said, use "excuse me" if you want to get someone's attention, not "sorry". "Forgive me" isn't commonly used, you would only say that after doing something wrong to someone, it means literally what it says, that you want them to forgive you for what you did.


maria.nils

    I think a good general rule would be to use "excuse me" to apologize for something that hasn't happened yet, but "sorry" for something that already happened. For example, if you are in a meeting and your phone rings, you would say "please excuse me" to apologize for answering the phone, but "sorry about that" to apologize for not having turned it off. That's why you use "excuse me" to get someone's attention, it's sort of an apology for what's coming next


SPlingogo

    Maybe it is because I grew up across the pond, but we could use "Sorry" or "Excuse me" equally.


BVirtanen

    Why some of the words are capitalized in English but not in Russian?


0eMt8myZ

    Why is it wrong to translate где находится as "where is it located" intead of "where is it"?


Jeffrey855877

    You didn't post your complete answer. But I guess it's because there is no "it" in the Russian. The subject is clearly "theater", so there is not need to use "it".


ReginaKaatz

    Why ballet theater, I don't understand!


dCii12

    How on earth are we supposed to know that it is an Opera and Ballet Theater and not the theater "Opera and Ballet"?


Kundoo

    If it was the theater "Opera and Ballet" the "Опера и балет" is Russian wouldn't have been declined. I would've been "где находится театр "Опера и балет"?"


rafa351715

    Опегы и балета...thst s genitive?


rafa351715

    Оперы i mean


Yee_Ho

    Yep, as answered above.


Carina63290

    Sorry sounds strange to me. (German native) Order of words is different in Russian and English


MiledRizk

    оперы is pronounced wrongly i guess. It should be Оперы and not оперЫ, the stress should be at the first letter.


Sludgekicker

    I feel like "Извините, вы не знаете где находится..." would be the correct way to say this when asking a stranger on the street.


Anna230651

    This lesson is wrong.


Aaron620

    The capitalization in English implies "Opera and Ballet Theater" is the title of the establishment, which would mean the word order and capitalization would match in Russian, right?


7853238909txtme

    Opera is in the wrong part of the sentence


bonbayel

    ? Theater of opera and (of) ballet.


bonbayel

    ? Theater of opera and (of) ballet.


Tomlinese

    What is the difference between <<простите> and <<извините>?


Kundoo

    In this context none. In general "простите" is closer to "I'm sorry" and "извините" is closer to "excuse me".


bonbayel

    See the long discussion above


SamanthaAl46580

    Opera theatre and ballet??


bonbayel

    Theater (nom) of opera and ballet—watch your genders and cases!


Burtonovich

    duolingo does it again.. I truly hope that everyone who has made it this far into the lesson tree can now spot these traps for themselves and understands completely why duo does it.


Xuu37

    I thought it is three things: Theatre, Opera and Ballet...?


bonbayel

    Театр is nominative, оперы from опера (fem) and балета from балет (masc) are genitive, which is usually placed after the thing that's "owned." So theater of opera and (of) ballet. It would have helped if the Russian words had been capitalized.


jpawel86

    Wrong wrong wrong


aurflo1

    Prostite gde nahoditsya teatry opery i baleta - not works WHI


Theron126

    Teatry - you've used the plural form.


KH40bu

    This writer can only be either a Canadian or a Brit haha

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.