"My sisters like me."

Translation:Moje siostry mnie lubią.

December 21, 2015

9 Comments


FriendlyHushPup

So can pronouns in any scenario be place before OR after the verb and still have the same meaning?

December 21, 2015

NishuPL

Yes. In this sentence it's better if you put 'mnie' before because it sounds more proper and it is also easier to say. ;)

December 21, 2015

Tobias295979

The only difference it can make on the meaning of the sentence is the emphasis on a certain word right?

January 8, 2016

elevy23

Why not use "moi" because siostry is plural?

December 3, 2016

Jellei

There are two plurals: 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one's pronoun is "moi", the second uses "moje".

The first one is used for 'groups of people including at least one man'. The other is for... well, everything else. As 'sisters' do not include a man, they are not masculine-personal and therefore they are "moje siostry".

December 4, 2016

elevy23

Okay. And "moje" is also used for feminine singular, correct? For example, my sister is moje siostra?

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Feminine is "moja": moja siostra. "moje" is also used for neuter singular: moje dziecko, moje drzewo, moje łóżko, moje życie.

December 4, 2016

adrien.felipe

Why would I not be able to use "siebie" here?

September 10, 2016

immery

you only use "siebie" for myself/yourself/themselves etc.

September 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.