1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My sisters like me."

"My sisters like me."

Translation:Moje siostry mnie lubią.

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


FriendlyHushPup

So can pronouns in any scenario be place before OR after the verb and still have the same meaning?


NishuPL

Yes. In this sentence it's better if you put 'mnie' before because it sounds more proper and it is also easier to say. ;)


Tobias295979

The only difference it can make on the meaning of the sentence is the emphasis on a certain word right?


elevy23

Why not use "moi" because siostry is plural?


Jellei
Mod

There are two plurals: 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one's pronoun is "moi", the second uses "moje".

The first one is used for 'groups of people including at least one man'. The other is for... well, everything else. As 'sisters' do not include a man, they are not masculine-personal and therefore they are "moje siostry".


elevy23

Okay. And "moje" is also used for feminine singular, correct? For example, my sister is moje siostra?


Jellei
Mod

Feminine is "moja": moja siostra. "moje" is also used for neuter singular: moje dziecko, moje drzewo, moje łóżko, moje życie.


adrien.felipe

Why would I not be able to use "siebie" here?


immery

you only use "siebie" for myself/yourself/themselves etc.


KristineKruszer

The new voices really separate the m from the nie. Almost sounds like muh-nie. Is this correct?


Jellei
Mod

They sound fine to me... anyway, "mnie" should be as much 'together' as only it's possible to pronounce.


alik1989

I agree with Jellei, there doesn't seem to be any separation within mnie in all the voices.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.