"Je préfère les roses blanches aux rouges."

Translation:I prefer white roses to the red ones.

January 11, 2013

72 Comments


Ivankan

One day green owl... one day...

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf

French say: "je t'aurai, un jour, je t'aurai !"

January 12, 2013

malakkm

what does aurai mean? what tense is that

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

This is simple future:

verb "avoir" in simple future: j'aurai, tu auras, il/elle/on aura, nous aurons, vous aurez, ils/elles auront.

July 14, 2014

Nate_J

So "I will have you, one day, I will have you?"

November 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that's it.

November 25, 2014

ThanKwee

One of these days... POW!!! Right in the kisser!

September 17, 2013

smearedink

I said "I prefer white to red roses" which was not accepted, but I think it's a pretty standard way this would be said in English.

March 23, 2013

clares

Agree, you should report it as "should be accepted"!

May 5, 2013

iwiw17

Your sentence means "I prefer [the color] white to red roses" instead of "I prefer white roses to red roses" -- there's a difference

June 24, 2013

smearedink

While I acknowledge that there is an ambiguity (it could be taken to mean what you say), I disagree that it has to mean that, and I also think it is a phrasing that would be easily understood by most people.

June 25, 2013

Yuujen

Most people would understand it to mean that he prefers white roses to red roses.

July 15, 2013

mforster1uk

Although it's allowable to make a liaison between "blanches" and "aux", I wouldn't have thought it was very common, especially in normal spoken French. Any native French speakers like to comment?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not very frequent that we would take the pain to pronounce: BLANCHE-Z-EH-ROUGES, so mainly people whose job is to be speakers (classic theater actors, journalists?) or language-lovers will say it.

May 13, 2013

56qi

What is wrong with also translating that sentence above as "I favor white roses over the red ones?" Must we only use the word "prefer" rather than other words synonymous to it like "favor?"

June 9, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Saying "I favour ..." is like using 19th Century English. I have never heard anyone ever say that (I'm from the UK though and other English variants may be different).

July 29, 2013

Yuujen

To favour seems a bit more like you like them FOR something (e.g. I favour this person for president over that person) rather than just in general. To me, at least.

July 15, 2013

mmarkey

I don't remember learning from Duo that "aux" can be used as a comparative term. I normally think of "à" as meaning "at" or "to" in a positional sense. But this seems to mean "to" in a comparative sense. Is that what's going on here?

June 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"aux" is the contraction of preposition à + les (masculine or feminine, plural)

singular: je préfère la rose rouge à la blanche

plural: je préfère les roses rouges aux blanches

June 13, 2013

Lord_G

"I prefer white roses to reds" I feel it is correct, as it is a common to ommit the "one" from "red ones" and as such the plural indicator is joined to the adjective. I admit though, that it may be misleading if somebody is not aware of this construct.

November 7, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I would not make 'red' plural, as the construction you use has a missing noun - .'ones' which gives the plural.. In standard English, we don't often make our adjectives agree in number, as in 'white roses' in your example.

If I were to use your phrasing, I would say "I prefer white roses to red",

December 12, 2013

rosemary5645

I didn't think we ever made adjectives plural in English. Do you know differently? Examples?

December 25, 2013

Janus8536

Thing is, the word 'rouges' in Duo's sentence is not an adjective, its function here is that of a (plural) NOUN. With a few exceptions, all French nouns need an article (or some other determiner) before them, and in this sentence the article is "hidden" in 'aux': à + (plural) definite article LES = aux + plural noun 'rouges'.

November 25, 2014

Janus8536

A great many examples of nouns derived from adjectives are also found in English, for example: American(s), juvenile(s), alien(s), delinquent(s), conservative(s), multiple(s), white(s), musical(s), ancient(s), blue(s) and... red(s). In modern English adjectives can be declined for number when they are used as substitutes for nouns (as in, "I prefer the reds", where "reds" is shorthand for "the red ones", which, by contextual implication, means "the red roses".

November 26, 2014

Janus8536

From someone on another forum I have since learnt that the correct grammatical term for instances where an adjective is used as if it were a noun (such as 'rouges' in DL's sentence): is a nominalised adjective, a.k.a. an adjectival noun and/or a substantive adjective. Ref: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-substantive-adjective.htm

August 23, 2015

mstein31

"I prefer white roses OVER THE red ones" was marked wrong. Why?

July 29, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I wouldn't use "the" in that sentence. Maybe that's why it's wrong?

July 29, 2013

mstein31

In the correct answer suggested by them, the word "the" is present. . ?

July 30, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Sorry, I wasn't at all clear above. Personally, I would say either "I prefer white roses over red ones" (a slightly unusual construction but perfectly acceptable) or the answer given by Duo. I would also say "I prefer white roses TO red ones"

With "I prefer white roses over red ones", the idea is one of generality - in general, that is my preference. In the translation given by Duo, I get the sense of particular roses: that in this case, the white roses are preferable.

July 30, 2013

mstein31

I hear you. That makes more sense. Thanks for your help Chris!

July 30, 2013

enndrat

i saw the notice:"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." :p thats funny, I still cannot find why "instead of" is wrong in place of "to"

October 30, 2013

puppy7989

Although "instead of" is sometimes used with "prefer", especially in conversation, this is not really correct use of the phrase. It does depend on the region - perhaps it is more widely used in North America. Prefer should be used with "to" when using nouns in a simple sentence.

I will try and explain the difference as I see it :

"Instead of" really means "in place of" - more like the french "A la place de" or "in lieu" (also used in english) so...

"Instead of" is used when one thing is "replaced" by another,

"prefer…to" is used to express a preference for one thing over another.

so it's a matter of "using an alternative" versus "expressing a preference"

e.g. In France they eat croissants instead of cereal for breakfast In France they prefer croissants to cereal for breakfast.

<pre> I will buy the white roses instead of the red ones. I prefer white roses to red ones. I will use "instead of" instead of "to" if I want to I prefer "instead of" to "to" (even though it may not be quite right) :) </pre>

As language evolves, these conventions do change, but "prefer …to" is more correct than "prefer…instead of" when making a direct statement expressing a simple preference and if two nouns are involved - at least where I come from :)

"over" is less widely used but an acceptable alternative depending on the region

March 12, 2014

Sitesurf

in lieu of = au lieu de

March 12, 2014

puppy7989

Thanks Sitesurf- writing the french phrase as an english one was a major oversight and not overly helpful. I edited my post.

March 12, 2014

ThanKwee

It's not that you shouldn't address this type of thing. That stop-the-clutter message has more to do with the fact that someone brings something up, many other people address the issue (at times in great detail), and then someone (or even one person after another) comes along and asks/addresses that very/same issue/question that has already been discussed/addressed. A surprising number of people do that alas..

For example, say someone comes along a week from now and asks "why not 'instead of?"... Well, n6zs already answered that question. So Duo is just requesting to stop unnecessary clutter.

December 8, 2013

n6zs

I don't think it's as much as "instead of" is wrong, per se, but that it happens to not be among the answers Duo is accepting at this time.

December 7, 2013

fentous

Grammatically speaking, wouldn't "I prefer white roses than red" make sense?

December 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Not with verb "prefer", but with verb "like" it can work:

"I like white roses better than red ones".

December 29, 2013

viarail1

My response: "I prefer white roses to the reds" and it was incorrect. despite the fact 'rouges' was plural.

March 1, 2014

Sitesurf

English adjectives do not take a plural mark, pronoun "ones" makes the plural.

March 1, 2014

DrewDdmek

Wouldnt another roses be needed at the end of this sentence?

April 13, 2014

puppy7989

You could if you wanted to, but it's not necessary and it wouldn't be as direct a translation (there is only one "roses" in the french). In English, "Ones" is there instead of "roses", but actually in English, it is quite acceptable to say I prefer the white roses to the red (just as the French is constructed - "roses" sous-entendu)

May 8, 2014

15sierra15

Wouldn't "rouges" be a plural and translate to "reds" and not "red"?

April 16, 2014

puppy7989

In English - the adjectives don't change with gender or number : ) Red here is actually an adjective describing ones See sitesurf comment just above : )

May 8, 2014

15sierra15

thanks

May 12, 2014

Catherine_Vey

Couldn't one say i prefer something from something else? Because that was no accepted

May 7, 2014

puppy7989

No - you can't say that in English :( The expression is either I prefer that TO that * or that OVER that*.

You could say I chose these ones FROM that big bunch over there

May 8, 2014

Catherine_Vey

thanks!

May 8, 2014

puppy7989

You're welcome : )

May 8, 2014

TheWiseTurtle

How do you tell the different between aux and ou because they both make sense in this sentence and they sound the same?

January 9, 2015

eellrraatt

I prefer the white roses to the red ones. i prefer the white rose ... I think both sentences are good. (comprehensible!)

April 19, 2013

Antissimo

Is it normal to make a liaison between "aux" and "rouges" (to pronounce "z"?)?

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Liaisons are reserved for words starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

aux (Z) oranges, aux (Z) amis, aux (Z) hommes.

Liaisons have a reason for being: easing pronunciation by avoiding vowel conflicts. If there is no conflict between two vowel sounds (one finishing a word and the other one starting the next word), you don't need a liaison.

February 2, 2014

Antissimo

Thanks, that is how I knew. The audio of the sentence has an error then.

February 2, 2014

DmytroShkr

1) I prefer white roses to red ones. 2) I prefer white roses of the red ones. 3) I prefer white roses behind red ones. Why is that only the second option has the definite article before 'red ones'?

June 21, 2013

Sitesurf

If you are referring to the exercises where you have to tick the correct answer, be careful because wrong ones are really wrong:

considering what you list, I can tell you that 1) is right 2) is wrong (no 'the' needed) and 3) is wrong (behind is not the right preposition)

June 22, 2013

DmytroShkr

Now I see it myself. Thanks a bunch, Sitesurf

June 25, 2013

viarail1

My response: "I prefer white roses to the reds" and it was incorrect. despite the fact 'rouges' was plural.

March 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, rouges is plural in French, but English do not use plural for adjectives so red is the correct choice, not reds.

July 20, 2014

Superhrundel

that computer voice! this is complete impossible to distinquish "aux" from "ou".

July 18, 2014

saccarozy

Huhh hard one, but I survived :) how can I say this in French ? Fellas?

July 19, 2014

Superhrundel

"c'était difficile mais j'ai survécu". it's not an exact translation but it has a similar sence.

July 19, 2014

mesabooni

REDS means red ones.

November 14, 2014

ennada

i was given wrong for 'I prefer white roses to reds'.why?

November 28, 2014

Sitesurf

You cannot use "reds" (adjective), only "red ones".

November 28, 2014

Markusser

God,how I hate the perfectionism of duolingo,I forget to put one "s" at the end of a word and suddenly I can't never ever learn french because of one missing "s".

December 13, 2014

AmrMMorsy

I am 25 years old and I still believe roses are flowers, aren't they?

December 25, 2014

Sitesurf

That's not only a belief, that's a fact: roses are flowers.

December 26, 2014

AmrMMorsy

So why "flowers" doesn't work in this exercise? I know there is another french word for flowers "fleurs"

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"flowers" is the generic, "roses" is a specific kind of flowers.

You cannot substitute a specific for a generic, nor vice versa.

December 27, 2014

shawn123465

So is the general construction here like "Je prefere _ de ____"? (I don't have accents on my keyboard sorry : /)

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Why de? The example given is "je préfère les roses rouges aux blanches".

"aux" is a contraction of à + les.

So the general construction is "préférer à":

  • je préfère ma soeur à ma voisine
  • je préfère le lait à la bière
  • je préfère l'eau au vin (à+le)
  • je préfère un homme à un singe
  • je préfère les rouges aux blanches
December 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.