1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je préfère les roses blanche…

"Je préfère les roses blanches aux rouges."

Translation:I prefer white roses to the red ones.

January 11, 2013

72 Comments


Ivankan

One day green owl... one day...


Sitesurf

French say: "je t'aurai, un jour, je t'aurai !"


malakkm

what does aurai mean? what tense is that


Sitesurf

This is simple future:

verb "avoir" in simple future: j'aurai, tu auras, il/elle/on aura, nous aurons, vous aurez, ils/elles auront.


Nate_J

So "I will have you, one day, I will have you?"


ThanKwee

One of these days... POW!!! Right in the kisser!


smearedink

I said "I prefer white to red roses" which was not accepted, but I think it's a pretty standard way this would be said in English.


clares

Agree, you should report it as "should be accepted"!


iwiw17

Your sentence means "I prefer [the color] white to red roses" instead of "I prefer white roses to red roses" -- there's a difference


smearedink

While I acknowledge that there is an ambiguity (it could be taken to mean what you say), I disagree that it has to mean that, and I also think it is a phrasing that would be easily understood by most people.


Yuujen

Most people would understand it to mean that he prefers white roses to red roses.


mforster1uk

Although it's allowable to make a liaison between "blanches" and "aux", I wouldn't have thought it was very common, especially in normal spoken French. Any native French speakers like to comment?


Sitesurf

It is not very frequent that we would take the pain to pronounce: BLANCHE-Z-EH-ROUGES, so mainly people whose job is to be speakers (classic theater actors, journalists?) or language-lovers will say it.


56qi

What is wrong with also translating that sentence above as "I favor white roses over the red ones?" Must we only use the word "prefer" rather than other words synonymous to it like "favor?"


ChrisWhatever

Saying "I favour ..." is like using 19th Century English. I have never heard anyone ever say that (I'm from the UK though and other English variants may be different).


Yuujen

To favour seems a bit more like you like them FOR something (e.g. I favour this person for president over that person) rather than just in general. To me, at least.


mmarkey

I don't remember learning from Duo that "aux" can be used as a comparative term. I normally think of "à" as meaning "at" or "to" in a positional sense. But this seems to mean "to" in a comparative sense. Is that what's going on here?


Sitesurf

"aux" is the contraction of preposition à + les (masculine or feminine, plural)

singular: je préfère la rose rouge à la blanche

plural: je préfère les roses rouges aux blanches


Lord_G

"I prefer white roses to reds" I feel it is correct, as it is a common to ommit the "one" from "red ones" and as such the plural indicator is joined to the adjective. I admit though, that it may be misleading if somebody is not aware of this construct.


ChrisWhatever

I would not make 'red' plural, as the construction you use has a missing noun - .'ones' which gives the plural.. In standard English, we don't often make our adjectives agree in number, as in 'white roses' in your example.

If I were to use your phrasing, I would say "I prefer white roses to red",


rosemary5645

I didn't think we ever made adjectives plural in English. Do you know differently? Examples?


Janus8536

Thing is, the word 'rouges' in Duo's sentence is not an adjective, its function here is that of a (plural) NOUN. With a few exceptions, all French nouns need an article (or some other determiner) before them, and in this sentence the article is "hidden" in 'aux': à + (plural) definite article LES = aux + plural noun 'rouges'.


Janus8536

A great many examples of nouns derived from adjectives are also found in English, for example: American(s), juvenile(s), alien(s), delinquent(s), conservative(s), multiple(s), white(s), musical(s), ancient(s), blue(s) and... red(s). In modern English adjectives can be declined for number when they are used as substitutes for nouns (as in, "I prefer the reds", where "reds" is shorthand for "the red ones", which, by contextual implication, means "the red roses".


Janus8536

From someone on another forum I have since learnt that the correct grammatical term for instances where an adjective is used as if it were a noun (such as 'rouges' in DL's sentence): is a nominalised adjective, a.k.a. an adjectival noun and/or a substantive adjective. Ref: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-substantive-adjective.htm


mstein31

"I prefer white roses OVER THE red ones" was marked wrong. Why?


ChrisWhatever

I wouldn't use "the" in that sentence. Maybe that's why it's wrong?


mstein31

In the correct answer suggested by them, the word "the" is present. . ?


ChrisWhatever

Sorry, I wasn't at all clear above. Personally, I would say either "I prefer white roses over red ones" (a slightly unusual construction but perfectly acceptable) or the answer given by Duo. I would also say "I prefer white roses TO red ones"

With "I prefer white roses over red ones", the idea is one of generality - in general, that is my preference. In the translation given by Duo, I get the sense of particular roses: that in this case, the white roses are preferable.


mstein31

I hear you. That makes more sense. Thanks for your help Chris!


enndrat

i saw the notice:"Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting." :p thats funny, I still cannot find why "instead of" is wrong in place of "to"


puppy7989

Although "instead of" is sometimes used with "prefer", especially in conversation, this is not really correct use of the phrase. It does depend on the region - perhaps it is more widely used in North America. Prefer should be used with "to" when using nouns in a simple sentence.

I will try and explain the difference as I see it :

"Instead of" really means "in place of" - more like the french "A la place de" or "in lieu" (also used in english) so...

"Instead of" is used when one thing is "replaced" by another,

"prefer…to" is used to express a preference for one thing over another.

so it's a matter of "using an alternative" versus "expressing a preference"

e.g. In France they eat croissants instead of cereal for breakfast In France they prefer croissants to cereal for breakfast.

<pre> I will buy the white roses instead of the red ones. I prefer white roses to red ones. I will use "instead of" instead of "to" if I want to I prefer "instead of" to "to" (even though it may not be quite right) :) </pre>

As language evolves, these conventions do change, but "prefer …to" is more correct than "prefer…instead of" when making a direct statement expressing a simple preference and if two nouns are involved - at least where I come from :)

"over" is less widely used but an acceptable alternative depending on the region


Sitesurf

in lieu of = au lieu de


puppy7989

Thanks Sitesurf- writing the french phrase as an english one was a major oversight and not overly helpful. I edited my post.


ThanKwee

It's not that you shouldn't address this type of thing. That stop-the-clutter message has more to do with the fact that someone brings something up, many other people address the issue (at times in great detail), and then someone (or even one person after another) comes along and asks/addresses that very/same issue/question that has already been discussed/addressed. A surprising number of people do that alas..

For example, say someone comes along a week from now and asks "why not 'instead of?"... Well, n6zs already answered that question. So Duo is just requesting to stop unnecessary clutter.


n6zs

I don't think it's as much as "instead of" is wrong, per se, but that it happens to not be among the answers Duo is accepting at this time.


fentous

Grammatically speaking, wouldn't "I prefer white roses than red" make sense?


Sitesurf

Not with verb "prefer", but with verb "like" it can work:

"I like white roses better than red ones".


viarail1

My response: "I prefer white roses to the reds" and it was incorrect. despite the fact 'rouges' was plural.


Sitesurf

English adjectives do not take a plural mark, pronoun "ones" makes the plural.


DrewDdmek

Wouldnt another roses be needed at the end of this sentence?


puppy7989

You could if you wanted to, but it's not necessary and it wouldn't be as direct a translation (there is only one "roses" in the french). In English, "Ones" is there instead of "roses", but actually in English, it is quite acceptable to say I prefer the white roses to the red (just as the French is constructed - "roses" sous-entendu)


15sierra15

Wouldn't "rouges" be a plural and translate to "reds" and not "red"?


puppy7989

In English - the adjectives don't change with gender or number : ) Red here is actually an adjective describing ones See sitesurf comment just above : )


Catherine_Vey

Couldn't one say i prefer something from something else? Because that was no accepted


puppy7989

No - you can't say that in English :( The expression is either I prefer that TO that * or that OVER that*.

You could say I chose these ones FROM that big bunch over there


puppy7989

You're welcome : )


TheWiseTurtle

How do you tell the different between aux and ou because they both make sense in this sentence and they sound the same?


eellrraatt

I prefer the white roses to the red ones. i prefer the white rose ... I think both sentences are good. (comprehensible!)


Antissimo

Is it normal to make a liaison between "aux" and "rouges" (to pronounce "z"?)?


Sitesurf

Liaisons are reserved for words starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

aux (Z) oranges, aux (Z) amis, aux (Z) hommes.

Liaisons have a reason for being: easing pronunciation by avoiding vowel conflicts. If there is no conflict between two vowel sounds (one finishing a word and the other one starting the next word), you don't need a liaison.


Antissimo

Thanks, that is how I knew. The audio of the sentence has an error then.


DmytroShkr

1) I prefer white roses to red ones. 2) I prefer white roses of the red ones. 3) I prefer white roses behind red ones. Why is that only the second option has the definite article before 'red ones'?


Sitesurf

If you are referring to the exercises where you have to tick the correct answer, be careful because wrong ones are really wrong:

considering what you list, I can tell you that 1) is right 2) is wrong (no 'the' needed) and 3) is wrong (behind is not the right preposition)


DmytroShkr

Now I see it myself. Thanks a bunch, Sitesurf


viarail1

My response: "I prefer white roses to the reds" and it was incorrect. despite the fact 'rouges' was plural.


AabLevellen

Yes, rouges is plural in French, but English do not use plural for adjectives so red is the correct choice, not reds.


Superhrundel

that computer voice! this is complete impossible to distinquish "aux" from "ou".


saccarozy

Huhh hard one, but I survived :) how can I say this in French ? Fellas?


Superhrundel

"c'était difficile mais j'ai survécu". it's not an exact translation but it has a similar sence.


mesabooni

REDS means red ones.


ennada

i was given wrong for 'I prefer white roses to reds'.why?


Sitesurf

You cannot use "reds" (adjective), only "red ones".


Markusser

God,how I hate the perfectionism of duolingo,I forget to put one "s" at the end of a word and suddenly I can't never ever learn french because of one missing "s".


AmrMMorsy

I am 25 years old and I still believe roses are flowers, aren't they?


Sitesurf

That's not only a belief, that's a fact: roses are flowers.


AmrMMorsy

So why "flowers" doesn't work in this exercise? I know there is another french word for flowers "fleurs"


Sitesurf

"flowers" is the generic, "roses" is a specific kind of flowers.

You cannot substitute a specific for a generic, nor vice versa.


shawn123465

So is the general construction here like "Je prefere _ de ____"? (I don't have accents on my keyboard sorry : /)


Sitesurf

Why de? The example given is "je préfère les roses rouges aux blanches".

"aux" is a contraction of à + les.

So the general construction is "préférer à":

  • je préfère ma soeur à ma voisine
  • je préfère le lait à la bière
  • je préfère l'eau au vin (à+le)
  • je préfère un homme à un singe
  • je préfère les rouges aux blanches
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.