"Jesteś głodny czy spragniony?"

Translation:Are you hungry or thirsty?

December 21, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


derPolyglott98

Where does the world "spragniony" come from? It doesn't relate to Russian's "жаждущий", Czech's "žíznivý", or S/B/C/M's žedan (жедан) so I am a bit confused regarding the origin of it.


Jellei

Well, "pragnąć" is "to desire", so I guess it's the most basic desire, to have water and live ;)


veridiandrade

If the person being asked is a woman, that should be "głodna" and spragniona"?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


Paragonium

If I want to say it in the sense of "Are you (any of the following)...," I should use 'lub' instead of 'czy' right?


immery

yes. Although I would use "albo" even though it would imply you an be only one of those.


Valerie261225

Would it be correct to say "chce ci się jeść czy pić"?


Jellei

Yes, that looks perfectly good to me. Added.


pdamerval

Does that mean "Which one are you, hungry or thirsty", or "Are you either hungry or thirsty"?


Jellei

Although you could always say that you're both hungry and thirsty, the usage of "czy" suggests that only one of the options is correct.

"Jesteś głodny lub spragniony?" would be a better option if we assume that you can be both hungry and thirsty.


pdamerval

Thank you, that was exactly my question, and I appreciate knowing now.


Yola448704

The sentence "Jesteś głodny, czy spragniony?" is... very suggestive
because of the use of the word "spragniony" in the wrong meaning.

Jesteś głodny, lub chce ci się pić?/ Chce ci się jeść, albo pić? -
Are you hungry or thirsty?

spragniony/pragnący/żądny... - having a strong/burning desire...


alik1989

What are you talking about? The context makes it perfectly clear that this is about being thirsty.


ShT32

Do you hungry or thirsty why is incorrect


veridiandrade

Simply wrong in English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.