"The new people are eating a tasty meal."

Translation:Nowi ludzie jedzą smaczny posiłek.

December 21, 2015

7 Comments


RobertLech3

Are "pyszny" and "smaczny" synonyms in Polish?

December 21, 2015

ngfio

I would say that "smaczny" = "tasty" and "pyszny" = "delicious" (and hence "pyszny" is stronger).

December 21, 2015

Philipo.

yes I'd agree with that - especially at the family table, ''pyszny'' means the meal has really impressed.

June 22, 2018

Scatterik

Is "nowi" with an -i used this this sentence as ludzie is a plural that includes men and the adjective is therefore masculine personal? Is this the case even though ludzie is neuter?

July 9, 2018

Jellei

"ludzie" isn't neuter, "ludzie" are plural. And as the group denotes "a group with at least one man" (otherwise it would be "women" or "girls"), it's the 'masculine personal plural'.

The forms for masculine personal plural are usually a bit different than the other forms.

July 10, 2018

Grti869978

When is it "ludźie" and when "ludzie"?

April 9, 2019

alik1989

"Ludźie" doesn't exist, since by spelling convention, acute accents are not written before the letter "i", they are implied.

Perhabs you were wondering about the difference between ludzie and ludzi, no? The former would be nominative and the latter accusative/genitive.

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.