1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new people are eating a …

"The new people are eating a tasty meal."

Translation:Nowi ludzie jedzą smaczny posiłek.

December 21, 2015

11 Comments


RobertLech3

Are "pyszny" and "smaczny" synonyms in Polish?


ngfio

I would say that "smaczny" = "tasty" and "pyszny" = "delicious" (and hence "pyszny" is stronger).


Philipo.

yes I'd agree with that - especially at the family table, ''pyszny'' means the meal has really impressed.


Scatterik

Is "nowi" with an -i used this this sentence as ludzie is a plural that includes men and the adjective is therefore masculine personal? Is this the case even though ludzie is neuter?


Jellei
Mod

"ludzie" isn't neuter, "ludzie" are plural. And as the group denotes "a group with at least one man" (otherwise it would be "women" or "girls"), it's the 'masculine personal plural'.

The forms for masculine personal plural are usually a bit different than the other forms.


KristineKr465965

Then why does that not apply for dzieci/dziecko? Seems we would just just say boys & girls rather than children so wouldn't the same rule apply? I'm pretty sure i just did an example where dzieci was neuter.


alik1989

The singular noun dziecko is neuter, so the plural dzieci can't be masculine personal (virile).


Grti869978

When is it "ludźie" and when "ludzie"?


alik1989

"Ludźie" doesn't exist, since by spelling convention, acute accents are not written before the letter "i", they are implied.

Perhabs you were wondering about the difference between ludzie and ludzi, no? The former would be nominative and the latter accusative/genitive.


RidleyRoid

What is the difference between "nowy" and "nowi"? I cant wrap my head around it, it seems that its used interchangeably but the thingy denied my answer with "nowy".


Jellei
Mod

They're not used interchangeably. They depend on the grammatical gender of the noun they describe. "nowy" is masculine singular and "nowi" is 'masculine personal plural'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.