1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mie camicie"

"Le mie camicie"

Translation:My shirts

January 11, 2013

22 Comments


Steinor

why "le mie camicie" and not "le miei camicie?" it is plural


jani201

camicia is feminine so when making it plural mia becomes mie and la becomes le


Batomouch

"miei" is masculine = i miei pantaloni but le mie camicie (feminine) le mie gonne (my skirs)...


italy144

What is the purpose of "le?" I don't understand the usage, since the direct translation - "the" - isn't part of the answer. I've noticed the same for words such as "al," as in "biscotti al cioccolato."


ziggKogg

"the" is neccessary for possives in Italian, unless it is obviously "assumed" that it is yours..

for example:

La mia scarpa = My shoe

I miei gatti = My cats

Il tuo cane = Your dog


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian the use of articles is more than the use of articles in English. You are right that you cannot directly translate. "al" is a combination of the preposition "a" and the definite article "il"

Here is a website on how to do the possessive in Italian which usually include articles, with exceptions: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

Here is a website on combined prepositions with articles: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

Here is a website on usage of prepositions and examples that do not need articles: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

and more: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/


CarlaCulve

what is maglia?


mmiyokobaew

I suoi (di lui / di lei) amici sono simpatici. His (her) friends are amiable.

L'attore recita la sua parte (di lui). The actor plays his part.

Scrivi il suo numero (di lui / di lei). Write his (her) number.

loro is invariable and always refers to two or more people:

È il loro cantante preferito. It's their favorite singer.

I tuoi fratelli e i loro amici... Your brothers and their friends...

proprio and altrui are considered third-person possessive adjectives such as suoand loro:

Educa i propri (suoi) figli. Raise your children.

Pensano solo ai propri (loro) interessi. They only think of their own interests.

Non desiderare le cose altrui (di altri). Do not covet what belongs to others.

proprio acts to reinforce the modifier when combined with other possessive adjectives

I nostri propri desideri Our own desires

Con le mie proprie orecchie With my own ears

Note: proprio must be used:

in sentences which suo and loro do not clearly indicate the owner

Lucia, dopo aver parlato con Marta, salì sulla sua propria automobile (di Lucia). Lucia, after talking with Martha, got into his own car.

when the subject of the sentence is indeterminate, instead of suo and loro

Ciascuno di voi faccia il proprio dovere. Each of you meet your obligations.

in impersonal phrases

Si pensa solo ai propri interessi He only considers his own interests.

Ci si duole dei propri malanni One regrets their misfortunes.

altrui (di un altro, di altri) is invariable like loro; it indicates an unspecific owner and refers only to a person

I fatti altrui non m'interessano. I am not interested in other people's business.

Si sacrifica per il bene altrui. He sacrifices himself for the good of others.

As a rule, possessive adjectives are preceded by an article:

la mia auto my car

il tuo vestito your dress

il vostro lavoro your work

Note: The article is not used, though:

With the names of family members in the singular: marito, moglie, padre, madre, figlio, figlia, fratello, sorella

Mio padre è partito. My father left.

Mia sorella e vostro fratello sono usciti insieme. My sister and your brother left together.

There are two exceptions to this exclusion, though:

mamma and papà

la tua mamma your mom

il suo papà his dad

Names of family members preceded by loro (which always takes the article) or an aggettivo qualificativo (qualifying adjective)

il loro fratello their brother

il suo buon padre his kind father

la sua cara madre his dear mother

The possessive adjective usually comes before the noun. It is placed after the noun when intending to give more prominence to the possessor:

Mio padre si chiama Franco. My father's name is Franco.

È mia sorella. It is my sister.

La nostra casa Our house

Questa è casa nostra. This is our home.

In exclamations it often follows the word to which it refers:

Caro mio! My dear!

Dio mio! My God!

In Italian, the possessive adjective is not expressed:

When referring to body parts

Mi sono lavato le mani. I washed my hands.

La testa mi duole. My head hurts.

If the owner is evident from the context

Prima di andare prendo il cappotto. Before I go I'll take my coat.


mmiyokobaew

Hope this may help you ❤

From Miyoko,


SwichAURA

It souds like "camice" :(


Karmaria

I think the "ie" in camicie is supposed to be said fast so it sounds like that. Even if you slow it down a bit the "e" sounds louder than the "i" So if you were to say in tongue-twister way "camicie" and then "camice" it would be hard to distinguish for the untrained ear, as opposed to saying "camicie" and then "camici"...On the bright side, getting it wrong will help you spell it right next time.


pburgmayer

Well, I'll agree with you about the pronunciation. Sounds like the voice is always talking through a cloth.


jeanettepm

I thought that you only put an 'i' in front of one of the 'hard' vowels, such as 'a','o', 'u' to soften it, so why isn't 'camice' the plural of 'camicia', since the 'e' is a soft vowel already?... and I agree about the pronunciation- I'm also studying French and German with this website and the pronunciation there is diabolical! It sounds as if the speaker is eating and swallowing her words as well as her food! I gave up the Spanish for the same reason.


SabineBH

Just for kicks I opened 2 DL windows and I am trying to take the same italian lesson from english and from french. DL does not like that. The modules are equivalent (same italian vocabulary, same questions in the same order) but the french module wants me to answer in english or else the answer is wrong.

So much for my comparative approach. The french one is harder (if you don't know that duck is both anatra and anitra, you get it wrong - multiple choice almost always have 2 valid answers, my books is "miei libri" and "i miei libri" they must both be selected to get it right). I thought that going from the french subjunctive tenses to the italian ones would be easier than from english since english essentially does not use the subjunctive. Oh well, this is going to be an interesting week...


Rose912846

Why cant i say "it's my shirt" as an answer to "Le mie camicie"? isnt "Le" = "The" which wheres the "The" when the answer is "My shirts"


Muttley_

Each word in le mie camicie bears the marking for plural (feminine plural, to be precise). Therefore it can't be 'it's my shirt'.
In Italian you (almost always) use the article before a possessive adjective (mio, tuo, suo...)


CarlaCulve

what is single shirt?


kawh1

le mie CAMICE is marked wrong for spelling?? really? isn't it phonetically correct, with the e making the soft sound of c ??


Muttley_

camice (masculine noun) is a completely different word: it means 'gown, lab coat' (plural = camici).
It has also a different pronunciation, with the first syllable being marked (càmice vs camìcie)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.