"Le mie camicie"

Translation:My shirts

January 11, 2013

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Steinor

why "le mie camicie" and not "le miei camicie?" it is plural

June 21, 2013

jani201

camicia is feminine so when making it plural mia becomes mie and la becomes le

June 22, 2013

parya2

Thanks

July 1, 2014

dnovinc

check this chart with possessive adjectives http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

June 22, 2013

Batomouch

"miei" is masculine = i miei pantaloni but le mie camicie (feminine) le mie gonne (my skirs)...

June 4, 2014

italy144

What is the purpose of "le?" I don't understand the usage, since the direct translation - "the" - isn't part of the answer. I've noticed the same for words such as "al," as in "biscotti al cioccolato."

July 9, 2013

ziggKogg

"the" is neccessary for possives in Italian, unless it is obviously "assumed" that it is yours..

for example:

La mia scarpa = My shoe

I miei gatti = My cats

Il tuo cane = Your dog

July 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Italian the use of articles is more than the use of articles in English. You are right that you cannot directly translate. "al" is a combination of the preposition "a" and the definite article "il"

Here is a website on how to do the possessive in Italian which usually include articles, with exceptions: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp

Here is a website on combined prepositions with articles: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

Here is a website on usage of prepositions and examples that do not need articles: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm

and more: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/

December 3, 2013

SwichAURA

It souds like "camice" :(

August 5, 2013

Karmaria

I think the "ie" in camicie is supposed to be said fast so it sounds like that. Even if you slow it down a bit the "e" sounds louder than the "i" So if you were to say in tongue-twister way "camicie" and then "camice" it would be hard to distinguish for the untrained ear, as opposed to saying "camicie" and then "camici"...On the bright side, getting it wrong will help you spell it right next time.

August 9, 2013

pburgmayer

Well, I'll agree with you about the pronunciation. Sounds like the voice is always talking through a cloth.

December 31, 2013

jeanettepm

I thought that you only put an 'i' in front of one of the 'hard' vowels, such as 'a','o', 'u' to soften it, so why isn't 'camice' the plural of 'camicia', since the 'e' is a soft vowel already?... and I agree about the pronunciation- I'm also studying French and German with this website and the pronunciation there is diabolical! It sounds as if the speaker is eating and swallowing her words as well as her food! I gave up the Spanish for the same reason.

June 22, 2014

SabineBH

Just for kicks I opened 2 DL windows and I am trying to take the same italian lesson from english and from french. DL does not like that. The modules are equivalent (same italian vocabulary, same questions in the same order) but the french module wants me to answer in english or else the answer is wrong.

So much for my comparative approach. The french one is harder (if you don't know that duck is both anatra and anitra, you get it wrong - multiple choice almost always have 2 valid answers, my books is "miei libri" and "i miei libri" they must both be selected to get it right). I thought that going from the french subjunctive tenses to the italian ones would be easier than from english since english essentially does not use the subjunctive. Oh well, this is going to be an interesting week...

August 9, 2016

Rose912846

Why cant i say "it's my shirt" as an answer to "Le mie camicie"? isnt "Le" = "The" which wheres the "The" when the answer is "My shirts"

November 21, 2016

Muttley71

Each word in le mie camicie bears the marking for plural (feminine plural, to be precise). Therefore it can't be 'it's my shirt'.
In Italian you (almost always) use the article before a possessive adjective (mio, tuo, suo...)

November 21, 2016

CarlaCulve

what is single shirt?

June 12, 2019

Muttley71

una camicia

June 12, 2019

CarlaCulve

what is maglia?

July 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.