"Nós vamos para a festa regional."

Translation:We go to the regional party.

January 11, 2013

16 Comments


legatrix

'Regional party'? Sounds a bit forced in English... Something like 'local festival' sounds more realistic, although I am aware that has a slightly different meaning...

January 11, 2013

erudis

In Portuguese, this term usually refers to a traditional festival based on the culture of a certain place. I don't know the equivalent English term, but "local festival" definitely sounds better than "regional party" (which could even be confused by a political party).

January 12, 2013

PabloStanfield

We have fairs and festivals that are public parties. A party is usually private. Duo's idea that festa = party is forced. Festival and festa are not the same, but we often use the same word in English for both.

June 11, 2014

lingo.berry

Or county fair

December 1, 2014

ludwigzhou

Sounds like the Ukrainian political party...

August 29, 2014

DaveBoltman

Yes, in English, a party is usually a more limited, private event, but a festival is public

January 11, 2018

iamjeff7

why is "we go for the regional festival" incorrect?

October 1, 2013

fqsama

"Festa" means "party". "Festival" is written the same in Portuguese and English.

October 3, 2013

iamjeff7

actually it accepted "festival", what i was referring to is the "for" instead of "to"

October 3, 2013

setsemas

I know that in Spanish 'para' is used for prepositional phrases that indicate destination ('regional festival' in this case) where 'to' is used in English. I'm guessing it's the same in Portuguese.

December 11, 2013

jairapetyan

No, in Spanish you just use the equivalent for 'to' which is 'a.' E.g. Vamos a la festa. Only if the verb is transitive would you need para (the destination of a gift, for example, and that would be translated to English with 'for.' E.g. El regalo es para Juan.

November 25, 2017

fqsama

Oh, my bad! I'd been warned about that by someone. Well if it works, it works, I guess...

October 3, 2013

ThanKwee

Me too! I thought that there was a distinction and that "festival" was "festival" and that "festa" was "party"... the complexities of languages!

January 10, 2014

JCMcGee

It's that same thing that I have to constantly remind myself...I'm not just learning to replace English words with these Portuguese ones...I'm actually learning a new language.

March 3, 2014

eobenauer

As a Capoeirista, 'festa regional' means something a little different for me!

July 1, 2014

Rozay101Wetter

when you are tested for pronunciation, if you tap the microphone button as the woman reads out the words it'll think your speaking - (for the cheaters out there)

June 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.