"Nós vamos para a festa regional."

Translation:We go to the regional party.

January 11, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

'Regional party'? Sounds a bit forced in English... Something like 'local festival' sounds more realistic, although I am aware that has a slightly different meaning...


erudis

In Portuguese, this term usually refers to a traditional festival based on the culture of a certain place. I don't know the equivalent English term, but "local festival" definitely sounds better than "regional party" (which could even be confused by a political party).


PabloStanfield

We have fairs and festivals that are public parties. A party is usually private. Duo's idea that festa = party is forced. Festival and festa are not the same, but we often use the same word in English for both.


442doBeograda

Sounds like the Ukrainian political party...


DaveBoltman

Yes, in English, a party is usually a more limited, private event, but a festival is public


eobenauer

As a Capoeirista, 'festa regional' means something a little different for me!


JoyceHilary

This is weird English. We would normally say "We are going to ...". But this was marked wrong.


BevJ63

Exactly my answer, and I am Afrikaans.


Marina164433

Yes, that's what I wrote too: "We are going to..."


Rozay101Wetter

when you are tested for pronunciation, if you tap the microphone button as the woman reads out the words it'll think your speaking - (for the cheaters out there)


Momosow

What about regional celebration would that be correct in English ?


pamela342148

Let's go to the regional party?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.