1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos para a festa regio…

"Nós vamos para a festa regional."

Translation:We go to the regional party.

January 11, 2013

17 Comments


legatrix

'Regional party'? Sounds a bit forced in English... Something like 'local festival' sounds more realistic, although I am aware that has a slightly different meaning...


erudis

In Portuguese, this term usually refers to a traditional festival based on the culture of a certain place. I don't know the equivalent English term, but "local festival" definitely sounds better than "regional party" (which could even be confused by a political party).


PabloStanfield

We have fairs and festivals that are public parties. A party is usually private. Duo's idea that festa = party is forced. Festival and festa are not the same, but we often use the same word in English for both.


442doBeograda

Sounds like the Ukrainian political party...


DaveBoltman

Yes, in English, a party is usually a more limited, private event, but a festival is public


iamjeff7

why is "we go for the regional festival" incorrect?


fqsama

"Festa" means "party". "Festival" is written the same in Portuguese and English.


iamjeff7

actually it accepted "festival", what i was referring to is the "for" instead of "to"


setsemas

I know that in Spanish 'para' is used for prepositional phrases that indicate destination ('regional festival' in this case) where 'to' is used in English. I'm guessing it's the same in Portuguese.


jaiirapetjan

No, in Spanish you just use the equivalent for 'to' which is 'a.' E.g. Vamos a la festa. Only if the verb is transitive would you need para (the destination of a gift, for example, and that would be translated to English with 'for.' E.g. El regalo es para Juan.


fqsama

Oh, my bad! I'd been warned about that by someone. Well if it works, it works, I guess...


JCMcGee

It's that same thing that I have to constantly remind myself...I'm not just learning to replace English words with these Portuguese ones...I'm actually learning a new language.


eobenauer

As a Capoeirista, 'festa regional' means something a little different for me!


Rozay101Wetter

when you are tested for pronunciation, if you tap the microphone button as the woman reads out the words it'll think your speaking - (for the cheaters out there)


JoyceHilary

This is weird English. We would normally say "We are going to ...". But this was marked wrong.


Beverley869806

Exactly my answer, and I am Afrikaans.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.