1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piszemy książkę po angielsku…

"Piszemy książkę po angielsku."

Translation:We are writing a book in English.

December 21, 2015

8 Comments


Tinyset

Can we say 'We are writing an English book?'


tadjanow

I'm not completely sure, but to me 'English book' sounds like a book about English (e.g. a grammar guide) rather than a book written in English.


fredpareto

I agree. How would one write 'We are writing an English book' then?


Emwue

Assuming it is a book about English, it would be "Piszemy książkę o [języku] angielskim", but I feel most of the times a native speaker(me for sure) would be more specific here, so it would be, for example, "Piszemy książkę o gramatyce angielskiego"(We are writing a book about English grammar), "Piszemy książkę o historii angielskiego(history of English [language]), "[…]o fonologii angielskiego"(English phonology) and so on, depending on the topic.


wildleoappeared

That should be correct It's true that it can have a different meaning but it should be considered a correct translation


frandogk3

"An English book" could mean several things, based on context. To be perfectly clear that the book is in English as opposed to someother language, "a book in English" works best.


JedenPolska

Does po mean in?


immery

only in this context - speaking, writing in a language.

I checked a dictionary http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/po.html po has 19 meanings,

Usually po means after popołudnie= afternoon

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.