"Piszemy książkę po angielsku."

Translation:We are writing a book in English.

December 21, 2015

10 Comments


tinyset

Can we say 'We are writing an English book?'

December 21, 2015

tadjanow

I'm not completely sure, but to me 'English book' sounds like a book about English (e.g. a grammar guide) rather than a book written in English.

December 22, 2015

fredpareto

I agree. How would one write 'We are writing an English book' then?

December 22, 2015

Emwue

Assuming it is a book about English, it would be "Piszemy książkę o [języku] angielskim", but I feel most of the times a native speaker(me for sure) would be more specific here, so it would be, for example, "Piszemy książkę o gramatyce angielskiego"(We are writing a book about English grammar), "Piszemy książkę o historii angielskiego(history of English [language]), "[…]o fonologii angielskiego"(English phonology) and so on, depending on the topic.

April 4, 2016

wildleoappeared

That should be correct It's true that it can have a different meaning but it should be considered a correct translation

April 11, 2017

JedenPolska

Does po mean in?

January 19, 2016

immery

only in this context - speaking, writing in a language.

I checked a dictionary http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/po.html po has 19 meanings,

Usually po means after popołudnie= afternoon

January 21, 2016

frandogk3

"An English book" could mean several things, based on context. To be perfectly clear that the book is in English as opposed to someother language, "a book in English" works best.

December 31, 2015

infj98

Do polish prepositions usually take the nominative then? Or is that not the nominative

April 4, 2016

immery

Prepositions do not change, so they do not have cases.

Words after preposition take different cases depending on preposition and context.

And here in "po ....u" it's not a real case, it's a special word form of adjective just for this kind of expressions.

I did write somewhere a list of possible meanings of po+ adjective, but it's basically- like we they do it there .

April 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.