"Jesteśmy tacy sami."

Translation:We are the same.

December 21, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paragonium

I don't really get the function or meaning of 'tacy' here, can someone help explain that?


immery

"tacy sami/ takie same" means "the same"

it's an expression in which two words have a very different meaning when together.


skahmed23

Could this also mean "We are so alone"?


luless

No, it would be Jesteśmy tacy samotni.

Sam/sami == alone or same, but you use them completely different than in English. 'I am tired' ' Same' => 'Jestem zmęczony' 'Ja tak samo'.

This is one of those words that is hard to explain to foreigner, but natives understand different meanings and know when to use it.


Augustine2017

Hi. Can you explain further "Ja tak samo." ?
Does it mean "I am the same" ?
I have seen it translated as "neither am I".
Tks.


Vengir

The translation was pretty much spot on. If we were literal, it would be "I the same way".

The word "tak" in the example you provided is used to signify a method. Somebody might answer the "jak" (how) question with "tak" while showing or demonstrating the method. I think it's slightly different from "tak" in the "so much" sense.


MarjanvanK

do you mean: I am tired. me too ?


Jellei

Yeah. It's kinda like "I feel the same", "I think the same", etc.


Vengir

Better to use "samotni" instead of "sami" then, that's less confusing.


Gerardd88

You can say for example "Jesteśmy (tutaj) sami" = "We are (here) alone", though. It's because of meanings and use of the words alone and lonely in English. Alone, meaning lonely, left, abandoned is always samotny in Polish.


Kalle384481

Would "we are so similar" make sense?


Jellei

No, it's not enough. The Polish sentence is closer to "identical".


z1z2z

I put, "We are so alike." and it was marked wrong.


Jellei

I believe that's still "similar".

Added "We are alike", though. What a weird word, if it can mean both 'similar' and 'identical'...


gkouye

"Alike" in this context is much closer to "the same" or "identical" than "similar".


Craig842379

In Polish, would 'Jesteśmy tacy sami' be more like the emphatic English 'We are SO the same', or is 'tacy sami' a set expression without that emphasis which means more simply 'We are the same', as the correct Duo answer seems to suggest?


Jellei

I wouldn't look for any special emphasis here.


FredFukada

Is it only possible for a man to express similarity to another man/male being? What would a woman say then?


alik1989

women only - takie same

men only or mixed group - tacy sami


Mrs.Mop

Alike is definitely similar


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Could this be translated literally as "We are like each other"?


fmarkom

Would "jesteśmy sami" have a stronger meaning, ike we are 100% the same? Or To są same - these are the same?


Jellei

"Jesteśmy [sami/same]" would actually have a completely different meaning, "We are alone".

"To są same" is ungrammatical, you could only use "To są" if you followed it by a noun, but "same" is not a noun. For "These are the same" it would be "Te są takie same".


fmarkom

So (in singular) Sam - alone; Samotny - lonely; Tak sam - so alone; Tak(i) samotny - so lonely; and tak sam - the same, like he is the same. Are these correct?


Vengir

sam - alone / on one's own (as in, I'll do it on my own)
samotny - lonely
(Ale) tak sam?! - He did it on his own?!
tak(i) samotny - so (a)lone(ly)
taki sam - the same


F4yY9kZj

'Sami' is pronounced (masculine voice) 'san'--just one syllable.


Jellei

I can hear it just fine...


Gary726273

So..tacy does not mean "so" here? As in ...we are so alike


Jellei

No, "tacy sami" is a whole here.

With another word, e.g. "tacy samotni" that would indeed mean "so": "so lonely".


Gary726273

Aha..i see. Cheers!!


jw8DP

Is sam a word that means both alone and same, in a way which only poles can understand, or are these two words that happen to sound alike?


alik1989

No, without 'tacy' it will not mean 'the same'.


DMR680865

"We are just alike" I believe should work?


Jellei

Isn't that closer to "similar" than to "identical"?


DMR680865

I believe it means we are the same in a particular way, maybe we both have to keep things in order, or we have to start the day with a certain food or drink, or we sleep with socks on or like the temperature a certain way, etc. I think with people or living beings, we wouldn't ever claim we were identical, except in the expression "identical twins". I do think we might say two things are identical, as in comparing two objects, trying to see where there might be a difference, whether it is an optical puzzle or perhaps a key or a machine part or hardware, etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.