1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy tacy sami."

"Jesteśmy tacy sami."

Translation:We are the same.

December 21, 2015

21 Comments


Paragonium

I don't really get the function or meaning of 'tacy' here, can someone help explain that?


immery

"tacy sami/ takie same" means "the same"

it's an expression in which two words have a very different meaning when together.


skahmed

Could this also mean "We are so alone"?


luless

No, it would be Jesteśmy tacy samotni.

Sam/sami == alone or same, but you use them completely different than in English. 'I am tired' ' Same' => 'Jestem zmęczony' 'Ja tak samo'.

This is one of those words that is hard to explain to foreigner, but natives understand different meanings and know when to use it.


Augustine2017

Hi. Can you explain further "Ja tak samo." ?
Does it mean "I am the same" ?
I have seen it translated as "neither am I".
Tks.


Vengir

The translation was pretty much spot on. If we were literal, it would be "I the same way".

The word "tak" in the example you provided is used to signify a method. Somebody might answer the "jak" (how) question with "tak" while showing or demonstrating the method. I think it's slightly different from "tak" in the "so much" sense.


MarjanvanK

do you mean: I am tired. me too ?


Jellei

Yeah. It's kinda like "I feel the same", "I think the same", etc.


Vengir

Better to use "samotni" instead of "sami" then, that's less confusing.


Gerardd88

You can say for example "Jesteśmy (tutaj) sami" = "We are (here) alone", though. It's because of meanings and use of the words alone and lonely in English. Alone, meaning lonely, left, abandoned is always samotny in Polish.


Kalle384481

Would "we are so similar" make sense?


Jellei

No, it's not enough. The Polish sentence is closer to "identical".


z1z2z

I put, "We are so alike." and it was marked wrong.


Jellei

I believe that's still "similar".

Added "We are alike", though. What a weird word, if it can mean both 'similar' and 'identical'...


gkouye

"Alike" in this context is much closer to "the same" or "identical" than "similar".


Mrs.Mop

Alike is definitely similar


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Could this be translated literally as "We are like each other"?


Craig842379

In Polish, would 'Jesteśmy tacy sami' be more like the emphatic English 'We are SO the same', or is 'tacy sami' a set expression without that emphasis which means more simply 'We are the same', as the correct Duo answer seems to suggest?


FredFukada

Is it only possible for a man to express similarity to another man/male being? What would a woman say then?


alik1989

women only - takie same

men only or mixed group - tacy sami


Jellei

I wouldn't look for any special emphasis here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.