"Jesteśmy tacy sami."

Translation:We are the same.

December 21, 2015

20 Comments


skahmed

Could this also mean "We are so alone"?

December 21, 2015

luless

No, it would be Jesteśmy tacy samotni.

Sam/sami == alone or same, but you use them completely different than in English. 'I am tired' ' Same' => 'Jestem zmęczony' 'Ja tak samo'.

This is one of those words that is hard to explain to foreigner, but natives understand different meanings and know when to use it.

December 22, 2015

Augustine2017

Hi. Can you explain further "Ja tak samo." ?
Does it mean "I am the same" ?
I have seen it translated as "neither am I".
Tks.

October 12, 2018

Vengir

The translation was pretty much spot on. If we were literal, it would be "I the same way".

The word "tak" in the example you provided is used to signify a method. Somebody might answer the "jak" (how) question with "tak" while showing or demonstrating the method. I think it's slightly different from "tak" in the "so much" sense.

October 12, 2018

MarjanvanK

do you mean: I am tired. me too ?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

Yeah. It's kinda like "I feel the same", "I think the same", etc.

January 17, 2019

Vengir

Better to use "samotni" instead of "sami" then, that's less confusing.

December 21, 2015

Gerardd88

You can say for example "Jesteśmy (tutaj) sami" = "We are (here) alone", though. It's because of meanings and use of the words alone and lonely in English. Alone, meaning lonely, left, abandoned is always samotny in Polish.

December 22, 2015

Paragonium

I don't really get the function or meaning of 'tacy' here, can someone help explain that?

November 19, 2016

immery

"tacy sami/ takie same" means "the same"

it's an expression in which two words have a very different meaning when together.

November 19, 2016

Kalle384481

Would "we are so similar" make sense?

May 25, 2017

Jellei

No, it's not enough. The Polish sentence is closer to "identical".

May 25, 2017

z1z2z

I put, "We are so alike." and it was marked wrong.

August 19, 2017

Jellei

I believe that's still "similar".

Added "We are alike", though. What a weird word, if it can mean both 'similar' and 'identical'...

August 19, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Alike is definitely similar

November 28, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Could this be translated literally as "We are like each other"?

November 13, 2018

Craig842379

In Polish, would 'Jesteśmy tacy sami' be more like the emphatic English 'We are SO the same', or is 'tacy sami' a set expression without that emphasis which means more simply 'We are the same', as the correct Duo answer seems to suggest?

March 17, 2019

FredFukada

Is it only possible for a man to express similarity to another man/male being? What would a woman say then?

March 20, 2019

alik1989

women only - takie same

men only or mixed group - tacy sami

March 20, 2019

Jellei

I wouldn't look for any special emphasis here.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.