"Znów pijesz!"

Translation:You are drinking again!

December 21, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SurrealSoul

Another typical Polish sentence :D


[deactivated user]

    Will be of great service to a lady, who's gonna marry some Slavic man)))


AnthonyHeyde

    hits with rolling pin


sirwootalot

    TAK, BO NIE JESTEM ZBYT PIJANY, NIE JESTEM DOŚĆ BLISKO


polec2

    What's the difference between ''znów", "znowu" and ''jeszcze raz"? I'm assuming it depends on the context.


Jellei

    "Znów" and "znowu" are perfectly interchangeable. "Jeszcze raz" is literally 'once again', 'one more time', so use it when this literal 'one time' would really make sense. Here it wouldn't really work, but in "Przeczytałem tę książkę jeszcze raz" = "I've read this book one more time", it does.


esposch

    Is "Znów" a contraction of "Z nów(y)"?


immery

    znów=znowu, but I cannot find etymology online.
    In modern Polish it has nothing to do with nów=new moon.


DorotaJarosz

    "Znów" and "nów" are related and are derived from the word new in archaic Polish. "Znów", "znowu", znowóż" are very similar to Russian "снова" (pron. snova), meaning once over, from the beginning="od nowa" and have their root in the old slavic "nowj", which also is the root for the new moon "nów": https://obcyjezykpolski.pl/now-nowiu-nie-nowia/


esposch

    Ahh, thank you! I did assumed "nów" meant "new", for some reason...


Okcydent

    nów can sometimes mean new and few centuries ago the adjectives were declined differently (like nouns) so in that time nów meant the same as modern nowy


sirwootalot

    It's really close to Nowy/Nowa/Nowe, so no worries!


Glen624972

    How would this be put into the question "Are you drinking again?" Wouldn't it be the same wording/


Jellei

    Sure, if you end with a question mark.


JanLania

    How does znów compare to ponownie?


Jellei

    "ponownie" is translated as "again", "anew", "from the beginning". I cannot imagine it being used here.


Biedronka666

    Why is 'Again you are drinking!' not correct here?


Jellei

    I believe (and I was told by two natives) that is rather an unlikely thing to say by a native, and even if, this 'again' kinda changes the structure of the sentence...


Esteban_unlucky

    It should be. It's not common but if somebody was really annoyed that you were drinking again (probably the wife) for perhaps the third night in a row she could say AGAIN you're drinking! Which sounds more like a telling off, where as 'You are drinking again' sounds more like a statement disguised as a question.


Jellei

    OK, let's add it after all.


margotgm

    simple writing -drinking again! should also be a correct answer in English- the 'you' is understood


Arnoldpitt

    This is one place where English might follow the Polish custom and omit the pronoun


Jellei

    So "Drinking again"? OK, I guess it might work, added.


NieNieNieNie

    I don't understand how "jeszcze" and "znów" are different, my teacher often says "jeszcze raz", to me "jeszcze" means "one more time", it's not "always" or "still" (in a positive sentence at least).


Jellei

    Hmm... Perhaps this should be considered yet another meaning of "jeszcze". "jeszcze" doesn't mean "one more time" on its own, but "Jeszcze raz" definitely does.

    Or when your team scores a goal the fans yell "JESZCZE JEDEN! JESZCZE JEDEN!" hoping that their players will score another one quickly.


TheBraveFalcon

    Nigdy nie piję wina


Totyngon

    Why "you are again drinking" is not acceptable?


Jellei

    That does not seem to be a natural English word order. Sounds more like German.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.