"Znów pijesz!"

Translation:You are drinking again!

December 21, 2015

19 Comments


SurrealSoul

Another typical Polish sentence :D

December 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Will be of great service to a lady, who's gonna marry some Slavic man)))

    July 9, 2017

chce_polski

    So stereorypical

    September 14, 2018

Silmendil

    :DD

    January 6, 2016

DiegoMaria15

    Na Zdrowie

    February 5, 2016

sirwootalot

    TAK, BO NIE JESTEM ZBYT PIJANY, NIE JESTEM DOŚĆ BLISKO

    February 20, 2016

polec2

    What's the difference between ''znów", "znowu" and ''jeszcze raz"? I'm assuming it depends on the context.

    June 11, 2016

Jellei

    "Znów" and "znowu" are perfectly interchangeable. "Jeszcze raz" is literally 'once again', 'one more time', so use it when this literal 'one time' would really make sense. Here it wouldn't really work, but in "Przeczytałem tę książkę jeszcze raz" = "I've read this book one more time", it does.

    June 11, 2016

esposch

    Is "Znów" a contraction of "Z nów(y)"?

    January 26, 2016

immery

    znów=znowu, but I cannot find etymology online.
    In modern Polish it has nothing to do with nów=new moon.

    January 29, 2016

esposch

    Ahh, thank you! I did assumed "nów" meant "new", for some reason...

    January 30, 2016

Okcydent

    nów can sometimes mean new and few centuries ago the adjectives were declined differently (like nouns) so in that time nów meant the same as modern nowy

    August 20, 2017

sirwootalot

    It's really close to Nowy/Nowa/Nowe, so no worries!

    February 20, 2016

Glen624972

    How would this be put into the question "Are you drinking again?" Wouldn't it be the same wording/

    March 1, 2018

Jellei

    Sure, if you end with a question mark.

    March 3, 2018

JanLania

    How does znów compare to ponownie?

    January 6, 2017

Jellei

    "ponownie" is translated as "again", "anew", "from the beginning". I cannot imagine it being used here.

    January 6, 2017

Biedronka666

    Why is 'Again you are drinking!' not correct here?

    May 2, 2017

Jellei

    I believe (and I was told by two natives) that is rather an unlikely thing to say by a native, and even if, this 'again' kinda changes the structure of the sentence...

    May 18, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.