"I am walking with my mom."

Translation:Idę z mamą.

December 21, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MS_veelbehr

Isn't it 'idę z MOJĄ mamą'?


Gerardd88

Both are correct, but I think "Idę z mamą." is more natural.
In English you use possesives much more often than in Polish. For example:
On myje włosy = He washes his hair (it's more natural than "On myje swoje włosy")
The same with this sentence. You would not say, in English, "I am walking with the mom".


esposch

Quite a few other languages (Portuguese and Esperanto I can say for sure) can use 'the' for certain close posessives. "He kissed the mother" is the same as "He kissed his mother", but "He dropped the apple" does not mean "He dropped his apple" because there is no close bond between a man and his fruit.

I guess Polish doesn't bother with any article or possessive at all because they don't have a word for "the"!


TrevorChri14

This is still wrong, 'idę z mamą' is 'walking with mum'. This underlines one of the many falacies in how English is taught in Poland: English does not use possessives less, but depending on the circumstances each grammar offers different opportunities.


tadjanow

'Idę z mamą' means exactly the same thing as 'Idę z moją mamą'.


Bob20020

Is "z" pronounced like "zeh" or "zet"?


immery

"zet" is only when you spell your name, recite alphabet or some "letters" organizaton like ONZ.

As a prepositon z gets attached to next word so it's "zmoją" or "zmamą".

then you click "slow" TTS pronounces each word separately so it cannot attach one to other, and that leads to "zet"s and "wu"s in a middle of the sentence.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

When it's used as a word meaning "from" or "with", the word "z" is pronounced as just the "z" sound—just a consonant, no vowels, no other consonants. Just "zzz".

When Duolingo's audio says "zet", that's really an error, I think. It ought to pronounce it as "z", not as "zet". (The name of the letter Z is pronounced "zet", but the word "z" itself is just pronounced "z".)


Wiesaw268747

A dlaczego nie może być "Spaceruję z mamą"?


alik1989

Może być. Taki wariant jest również akceptowany.


George829445

why not chodzę


Jellei

It was actually accepted a moment ago. And your question made me think that maybe it's even a more natural translation, because "I am walking" without any destination/direction feels like it's just 'walking around', and that would indeed be "chodzę".

But our main sentence in Polish uses "idę", so I just changed the English main translation to "I am going" ("I am walking" is still accepted), which sounds more like "I am planning to go there (somewhere known from the context) with my mom", so it suits "Idę" perfectly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.