"I am walking with my mom."

Translation:Idę z mamą.

December 21, 2015

12 Comments


MS_veelbehr

Isn't it 'idę z MOJĄ mamą'?

December 21, 2015

Gerardd88

Both are correct, but I think "Idę z mamą." is more natural.
In English you use possesives much more often than in Polish. For example:
On myje włosy = He washes his hair (it's more natural than "On myje swoje włosy")
The same with this sentence. You would not say, in English, "I am walking with the mom".

December 22, 2015

esposch

Quite a few other languages (Portuguese and Esperanto I can say for sure) can use 'the' for certain close posessives. "He kissed the mother" is the same as "He kissed his mother", but "He dropped the apple" does not mean "He dropped his apple" because there is no close bond between a man and his fruit.

I guess Polish doesn't bother with any article or possessive at all because they don't have a word for "the"!

January 18, 2016

TrevorChri14

This is still wrong, 'idę z mamą' is 'walking with mum'. This underlines one of the many falacies in how English is taught in Poland: English does not use possessives less, but depending on the circumstances each grammar offers different opportunities.

April 16, 2019

tadjanow

'Idę z mamą' means exactly the same thing as 'Idę z moją mamą'.

December 22, 2015

Bob20020

Is "z" pronounced like "zeh" or "zet"?

July 18, 2016

immery

"zet" is only when you spell your name, recite alphabet or some "letters" organizaton like ONZ.

As a prepositon z gets attached to next word so it's "zmoją" or "zmamą".

then you click "slow" TTS pronounces each word separately so it cannot attach one to other, and that leads to "zet"s and "wu"s in a middle of the sentence.

July 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.