1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Przyroda jest wśród nas."

"Przyroda jest wśród nas."

Translation:Nature is among us.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


JamesTWils

Around and among are, indeed, completely different, but among just sounds utterly unnatural in English. It sounds like some of us are nature, as in "there are Poles among us."


immery

I do not feel it is that natural in Polish, either. I would not say it.


olia.bn

Indeed, the sentence in Polish does seem to convey the meaning that the nature in question is a personification, hence "among us" is the correct translation.


va-diim

RU: Priroda jest' wokrug nas.


DarthGandalf

That would mean "Nature is around us". "Nature is among us" is "Priroda is sredi nas", which doesn't make any sense, just like it doesn't make any in English and Polish.


va-diim

That's right, it doesn't make sense, that's why the concept is similar enough to use either вокруг (wokrug) or среди (sriedi) for Polish wśród to show Slavic similarity


brian995925

This is not something that would be said in English... Nature is all around us, fine.


Jellei

Yeah, this sentence is going to be deleted, it's indeed weird.


2hibay

Why "The nature is around us" is incorrect?


tadjanow

That would be 'Przyroda jest wokół nas.'

'Among' and 'around' have different literal meanings:

among - situated more or less centrally in relation to several other things

around - located or situated on every side


Celina689105

It is a very odd thing to say in English!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.