1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co to za zapach?"

"Co to za zapach?"

Translation:What is that smell?

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


skahmed

What's the grammar of this sentence?


luless

'Co to za...' is used as ' What kind of ___ is this/that' when you choosing from a wide set of possibilities.

When you have few possibilities to choose from you would say 'Który to zapach?' - 'which smell is it (or scent in this context, like perfumes)'.


gower9

It's worth pointing that this automated pronunciation is quite messed up. "z" in "zapach" shouldn't be softened, there is no such phone in Polish.


MarjanvanK

what kind of smell is this ? is not accepted, why not?


BartoszKod1

Please, why not "what a smell?"


Jellei

I'm not even sure what it's supposed to mean as a question...

"What a smell!" with an exclamation mark means "Co za zapach!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.