"Co to za zapach?"

Translation:What is that smell?

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


skahmed

What's the grammar of this sentence?

December 22, 2015

luless

'Co to za...' is used as ' What kind of ___ is this/that' when you choosing from a wide set of possibilities.

When you have few possibilities to choose from you would say 'Który to zapach?' - 'which smell is it (or scent in this context, like perfumes)'.

December 22, 2015

gower9

It's worth pointing that this automated pronunciation is quite messed up. "z" in "zapach" shouldn't be softened, there is no such phone in Polish.

September 18, 2016

LICA98

btw can it be tamto instead of to?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

No, that makes zero sense.

August 27, 2018

MarjanvanK

what kind of smell is this ? is not accepted, why not?

January 29, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

January 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.