"Were you questioned today?"

Translation:Ble du avhørt i dag?

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


ArankaBloemberg

Same question as Kristin. Are both 'ble du avhørt i dag' and 'var du avhørt i dag' correct?

January 26, 2016

Ch7ck3N

I believe it's the difference between "did you get questioned today" and "were you questioned today". My question is if ble is used more informally in Norwegian like it is in English. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/get-passive

May 6, 2016

KristinFraser

How do you know whether to use "ble" or "var" with the passive past tense?

December 22, 2015

CestrianEx

What about "Har du blitt avhørt i dag?"? Does one have to use the imperfect tense of "å bli"?

March 4, 2017

Luke_5.1991

That would change the meaning to "have you been questioned today?" The simple past tense has to translate over as well to be a faithful translation.

March 4, 2017

CestrianEx

Of course. Silly me!

March 4, 2017

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

March 4, 2017

LaurentMontesi

Why is this using a past participle instead of a passive tense (spurres)?

October 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.