"Were you questioned today?"

Translation:Ble du avhørt i dag?

December 22, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KristinFraser

How do you know whether to use "ble" or "var" with the passive past tense?


ArankaBloemberg

Same question as Kristin. Are both 'ble du avhørt i dag' and 'var du avhørt i dag' correct?


__Chicken__

I believe it's the difference between "did you get questioned today" and "were you questioned today". My question is if ble is used more informally in Norwegian like it is in English. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/get-passive


MagneLudvigsen

In Norwegian you can only say Ble du avhørt i dag You are always the object of the action.


CestrianEx

What about "Har du blitt avhørt i dag?"? Does one have to use the imperfect tense of "å bli"?


Luke_5.1991

That would change the meaning to "have you been questioned today?" The simple past tense has to translate over as well to be a faithful translation.


CestrianEx

Of course. Silly me!


LaurentMontesi

Why is this using a past participle instead of a passive tense (spurres)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.