1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam dzieci."

"Mam dzieci."

Translation:I have children.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


mskycc3

Sounds like "[Look] mom! A jet ski!".


mskycc3

Oops. Nevermind. I forgot about the rule when c is followed by i.


Nik659150

Is "dzieci" a cognate to "дети" ?


rpjiorle

Am I hearing the pronunciation of dzieci correctly if the "c" sounds like an English "ch?" In other cases the "c" sounds to me like a "ts" sound.


Latcarf

Yes, before the letter "i", the letter "c" is pronounced like "ć", ie like a soft "ch" sound.


rpjiorle

Great explanation, thank you!


Werwulfich

It is a nothig . english langusge has a lot of cases where one leter in diferent words has diferent pronunciation. I always wonder why "c" sounds like "k" if you have special leter for that sound. (I am ukrainian with native russian).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.