"Mam dzieci."

Translation:I have children.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


rpjiorle

Am I hearing the pronunciation of dzieci correctly if the "c" sounds like an English "ch?" In other cases the "c" sounds to me like a "ts" sound.

December 22, 2015

Latcarf

Yes, before the letter "i", the letter "c" is pronounced like "ć", ie like a soft "ch" sound.

December 22, 2015

rpjiorle

Great explanation, thank you!

December 23, 2015

Werwulfich

It is a nothig . english langusge has a lot of cases where one leter in diferent words has diferent pronunciation. I always wonder why "c" sounds like "k" if you have special leter for that sound. (I am ukrainian with native russian).

February 28, 2018

mskycc3

Sounds like "[Look] mom! A jet ski!".

September 14, 2016

mskycc3

Oops. Nevermind. I forgot about the rule when c is followed by i.

September 14, 2016

Dynasty77662

Okay im very confused i thought it was We have instead of I have…So do anyone know what is we have in polish

December 27, 2017

Jellei

"(my) mamy"

December 28, 2017

Nik659150

Is "dzieci" a cognate to "дети" ?

June 16, 2018

Jellei

Yup.

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.