1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это платье моей жены."

"Это платье моей жены."

Translation:This is my wife's dress.

December 22, 2015

18 Comments


AndrasNemes

the robot voice pronounces "жены" like "Жёны" which in turn means "wives". I believe "жены" in this sentence should be pronounced with a "ye" not a "yo" and the stress should be on the last syllable.


zirkul
Mod

You are correct. (Native speaker.)


Jeffrey855877

A clue is there, however, since it's just one dress. Nobody in their right mind gives just one dress to two or more of his wives.


rsail

ANemes, I think you are right. From wiktionary: жена́ • (žená) f anim (genitive жены́, nominative plural жёны, genitive plural жён)

[Russian learner]


haXM6

Yes, the robot pronounces wrong. Not 'Это платье моей жёны', but 'Это платье моей жены' with the stress on 'ы' will be correct.


SharichkaV

How can I have a typo in my answer when I was not required to spell out the words?


freiling

It will say that if you choose a word that's a letter off. It doesn't make sense.


elsantodel90

I mistook it for dative and wrote "This dress is for my wife." . Would the sentence "Это платье - моей жене" be a correct sentence with that other meaning?


Kundoo

Yes, that would be correct. You can also say "это платье для моей жены", but both versions are fine.


geneven

Not "that dress is my wife's"?


zirkul
Mod

Both are fine.


sp.ark

The dress of my wife. Is it permissible?


zirkul
Mod

"Это платье моей жены." ends with a full stop (точка). In other words, it's a complete sentence, while your expression isn't. Your expression could be a legitimate translation of a part of a sentence.


taffarelbergamin

I guess you should stress it is this dress


Trematoda

Если нет буквы "Ё" в слове "жены", почему произносится как жЁны? Ужасный робот-говорилка


DimitrieGr

Just to be sure, so there will be no misunderstanding. This is my wife's dress and definitely not mine. :-)


Berry402909

Where did he find this dress? Does he suspect that his wife is unfaithful to him?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.