1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizimle gel!"

"Bizimle gel!"

Translation:Come with us!

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

Is it just me, or is the Turkish l at the end of a word extremely weak? This is not the first time I can't hear it at all.


MahmutTarl

No its not. But I dont get it why this woman pronounces like this too. Use l.


bramco2

How would one say "come with ours"? (as in "If you don't have a group, come with ours!")


[deactivated user]

    Bizimkilerle gel.


Julia225602

    Why is it "bizimle" instead of just "bizle"?


kara.tahta

    You can say 'bizle' in the colloquial Turkish as well. The same goes for 'senle', 'benle' or 'onla (more rarely used)' instead of 'seninle', 'benimle' and 'onunla'.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.