Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bizimle gel!"

Translation:Come with us!

2 years ago

12 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Is it just me, or is the Turkish l at the end of a word extremely weak? This is not the first time I can't hear it at all.

2 years ago

MahmutTarl

No its not. But I dont get it why this woman pronounces like this too. Use l.

2 years ago

Julia225602

Why is it "bizimle" instead of just "bizle"?

10 months ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

You can say 'bizle' in the colloquial Turkish as well. The same goes for 'senle', 'benle' or 'onla (more rarely used)' instead of 'seninle', 'benimle' and 'onunla'.

1 month ago

bramco2
bramco2

How would one say "come with ours"? (as in "If you don't have a group, come with ours!")

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Bizimkilerle gel.

2 years ago

ColinDiamond

Why is it possessive again? Did I miss something?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

‘Biz ile gel!’?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Not correct, unfortunately. The only correct word is "Bizimle".

Also, you cannot also say "Bizim ile".

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Çok teşekkür ederim cavabınızın için!

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Is "Bizimle beraber gel" a correct sentence too? If yes, is there any significant difference in meaning between it and "Bizimle gel"?

1 year ago

mennafawzi

i think we use ( le ) at the end of the word if it now with but if it means that you will be with so we have to use (ile )

1 year ago