"вкусный суп"

Translation:tasty soup

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


Wombat363404

Well, I put "A tasty soup". If there is no use of articles in russian, I don't see why my answer is wrong.

December 22, 2015

JanisaChatte

You answer is one of the correct variants that we have, so if it wasn't accepted, that's most likely due to a bug.

December 27, 2015

Olexsa

it is not accepted even now

August 9, 2016

Theron126

Neither do I. Report it.

December 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What a tasty soup! (?) Yes, no? Why?

    September 6, 2017

levisjeans9

    Is there anything with "excellent soup"?

    May 31, 2016

hud214

    "good soup" would be better English. I think.

    June 28, 2016

mizinamo

    Could/Should "yummy soup" be accepted?

    September 21, 2017

RosalineLa2

    Could have sworn that you said 'вкусная'!

    January 7, 2018

Olexsa

    No, because the gender of the word суп is masculine. The adjective вкусная is for feminine gender words, eg вкусная пицца (tasty pizza).

    May 5, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.