"On nie nosi pomarańczowego kapelusza."

Translation:He does not wear an orange hat.

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


arkelley71

So is the genitive case an essential part of a negative sentence? Is the -ego ending used for all masculine adjectives in the genitive case? Would the comparison be as follows?: "On nosi pomarańczowy kapelusz." -He is wearing an orange hat. "On nie nosi pomarańczowego kapelusza." -He is not wearing an orange hat.

December 22, 2015

NishuPL

Yes. Example: ''On ma żółty dom'' - He has a yellow house and ''On nie ma żółtego domu'' - He doesn't have a yellow house. ;)

December 22, 2015

arkelley71

Many thanks! It looks like Polish uses the cases a lot more than most languages than I'm used to. Here is a lingot!

December 22, 2015

NishuPL

Thank you ;)

December 23, 2015

Dmazur101.

Dziękuję za pomoc!

July 6, 2019

Philipo.

hi arkelley71- another way to understand it..in genitive case (for all negative case constructs), the colour adjective would be the same if you had a pronoun such 'tej,tego,tych' except you drop the 't' i.e. (excuse my lack of punctuation...need to find that k/bd function again) Nie widze czarnej spudnicy/ Nie widze czarnego chlopca/Nie widze czarnych jajka. I think that works but might need a 2nd opinion..

September 9, 2018

Jellei
Mod

If I understood you correctly - no, Genitive isn't for all negative constructs. Genitive is used for negating Accusative, and as Accusative is very common, it's not a surprise that people often take this rule too far. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

The pronoun thing - well, if such an explanation works for you, it seems correct, the endings are the same here. Here, in Genitive.

"spódnicy" - you made an orthographic mistake, which is a rare thing here... and the last example is either "czarnych jajek" (plural) or "czarnego jajka" (singular).

September 10, 2018

YuliGunn

He does not wear an orange hat.This is an awkward sentence and one I would struggle to find a use for. Rather, I would say He does not wear orange hats, or, He is not wearing an orange hat.

September 28, 2018

Airvay

So most of the time you can write "wears" or "is wearing", but sometimes Duolingo marks you down for using one rather than the other. Hello???

September 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, you shouldn't be able to put "is wearing" anywhere anymore, because the course creators actually didn't teach the phrase for it. As I wrote here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

September 23, 2018

Bill307305

why not is not wearing

February 4, 2019

ToNy444

'Kapelusz' is inanimate so why 'kapelusza' is correct and 'kapeluszu' not in genitive?

January 9, 2016

arkelley71

I am not sure but some inanimate masculine nouns end in "-a" in the genitive case. "Kapelusz" might be one of them.

I did some research and I found this: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapelusz

It looks like the genitive form is "kapelusza"

I hope this helps.

January 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.