1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie nosi pomarańczowego k…

"On nie nosi pomarańczowego kapelusza."

Translation:He does not wear an orange hat.

December 22, 2015

20 Comments


arkelley71

So is the genitive case an essential part of a negative sentence? Is the -ego ending used for all masculine adjectives in the genitive case? Would the comparison be as follows?: "On nosi pomarańczowy kapelusz." -He is wearing an orange hat. "On nie nosi pomarańczowego kapelusza." -He is not wearing an orange hat.


NishuPL

Yes. Example: ''On ma żółty dom'' - He has a yellow house and ''On nie ma żółtego domu'' - He doesn't have a yellow house. ;)


arkelley71

Many thanks! It looks like Polish uses the cases a lot more than most languages than I'm used to. Here is a lingot!


Dmazur101.

Dziękuję za pomoc!


jablll

What about the difference between zoltej and zoltego??


Jellei

Nothing will give you a better answer than a declension table: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BC%C3%B3%C5%82ty


Philipo.

hi arkelley71- another way to understand it..in genitive case (for all negative case constructs), the colour adjective would be the same if you had a pronoun such 'tej,tego,tych' except you drop the 't' i.e. (excuse my lack of punctuation...need to find that k/bd function again) Nie widze czarnej spudnicy/ Nie widze czarnego chlopca/Nie widze czarnych jajka. I think that works but might need a 2nd opinion..


Jellei

If I understood you correctly - no, Genitive isn't for all negative constructs. Genitive is used for negating Accusative, and as Accusative is very common, it's not a surprise that people often take this rule too far. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

The pronoun thing - well, if such an explanation works for you, it seems correct, the endings are the same here. Here, in Genitive.

"spódnicy" - you made an orthographic mistake, which is a rare thing here... and the last example is either "czarnych jajek" (plural) or "czarnego jajka" (singular).


Airvay

So most of the time you can write "wears" or "is wearing", but sometimes Duolingo marks you down for using one rather than the other. Hello???


Jellei

No, you shouldn't be able to put "is wearing" anywhere anymore, because the course creators actually didn't teach the phrase for it. As I wrote here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


YuliGunn

He does not wear an orange hat.This is an awkward sentence and one I would struggle to find a use for. Rather, I would say He does not wear orange hats, or, He is not wearing an orange hat.


C0RV3N

I don't know if it could have such a meaning in Poland or any country other than America, but orange clothing, most often worn as a hat, is a requirement for hunting safety.


Bill307305

why not is not wearing


Josephus_

Pomarańczowego - 6 syllables. It's just too much.


ToNy444

'Kapelusz' is inanimate so why 'kapelusza' is correct and 'kapeluszu' not in genitive?


arkelley71

I am not sure but some inanimate masculine nouns end in "-a" in the genitive case. "Kapelusz" might be one of them.

I did some research and I found this: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapelusz

It looks like the genitive form is "kapelusza"

I hope this helps.


george674494

Because of all the case variations, I don't know how people can learn Polish . You must be clever as I am just fortunate that my parents spoke Polish to me even after moving to Australia so I have a feel for how words are said.


ChallengerDeep

I started learning Polish a few months ago with no prior exposure to it. It's truly maddening

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.