1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои родители будут дома в ше…

"Мои родители будут дома в шесть."

Translation:My parents will be home at six.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


Fin16092

Thats what she said


Luis_Valdez1

Why "My parents are going to be home at six" is not correct?


JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.


zaxc

First time introduced to future tense of Russian is here? Can someone explain this a little bit


Jeffrey855877

Conjugation of быть "to be" - note that Russian does not use the present tense. http://masterrussian.com/verbs/bit_pobit.htm


SybilleDav

My answer scored "wrong" but same as your sentence


isiah190

Does one not need to add часа or часов at the end of the phrase to signify time?


Jeffrey855877

It seems that objects of the preposition В are in nominative/accusative (inanimate) when specific times of day. Usually, such objects of В are in prepositional case, which would be either в шесте (masc.) or в шести (fem.) or in accusative case when movement is involved.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.