"Mam jej psa."

Translation:I have her dog.

December 22, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattSafraid

Why does the duolady always say "pss'-AH" ?


Jellei

That's one of the most serious problems with the TTS voice. It's just totally wrong here. Nothing we can do about it :|


Jellei

Luckily that old voice with its horrible pronunciation of "psa" is nowadays just a bad memory.


kiddo-depido

Let's see if I understood:

The verb "have" needs accusative, if it's not negation?


abcdef933419

Yes but a bit of advice...

The way you have phrased it is unnecessarily complicated (although factually correct!)

I don't think think you should remember it as (a) specific to the verb "have", neither (b) 'if not negated use it accusative"

Better to remember that a) ALL verbs which take accusative, b) will take take genitive IF the verb is negated.

That is a better way to phrase it I think.

Note: This ONLY applies when negating verbs which take accusative. Other cases stay the same when negated.

(Seperately, there is something somewhere about not changing cases when negating a preposition etc but I have ignored that for now as I think it is a skill for much much later)


redactedname2318

Am I the only one whose first thought was "I eat a dog"?


abcdef933419

You better hope her name is not Johana Wick


rvabbott

This lesson contains both the following sentences: "Mam jej psa" and "Mamy ją!"

If jej is genitive, shouldn't it be "Mam ja psa" instead of "Mam jej psa"?


Evolution.2977

No, "I have a dog" means "Mam psa" or "Ja mam psa". When you want to say "I have her dog" then correct version is "Mam jej psa" or "Ja mam jej psa"


Jas789

"I have her" vs "I have her's", the latter being totally not awkward in Polish. "You have her sweater?" ENG: I have it. POL: I have her's (mam jej).


Jellei

Totally not awkward? I mean, that seems possible and technically correct, but rather weird, actually.

Oh, also it's "hers", not "her's".


gebo513

are jej and psa both genitive in this sentence?


BenYoung84

No jej is a possessive that doesn't change form so it's not genitive.


arcword

I think part of the confusion here is that apparently the third person possessive pronouns are not declinable (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej#Polish). In other words "jej" is already the genitive (possessive) form of ona and doesn't match the noun like an adjective would. Literally it's "dog of hers."


immery

I would advice to call them possesive, and not genitive. nouns in genitive when they indicate possesion, are alvays after the noun they describe, while pronouns are before. Also jej and ich are one of two possible genitive forms, and jego is one of three possible genitive forms. But there is ony one version of respective possessive pronouns. ( dla niej , dla jej psa/ do niego, do jego domu, nie widzę go, nie widzę jego psa/ do nich, do ich domu)

jej pies/ pies Kasi


ariestar

TTS for "jej" alone is fine, but in this sentence, it comes out as "Mam i psa" for the male voice.


alik1989

I can confirm that. The normal speed voice has been disabled for "type what you hear" exercises. The slow speed voice is fine, though.


anne139098

Really? I wanted it slower!


anne139098

Thank you, im here because i thought my ears were failing, or i should knoe better how to pronounce "jej'?


Jellei

I guess it's more or less like English "yay", perhaps the Polish vowel is a bit shorter.


katrinaswaves

Bit of a threatening aura....


KanwalKhal2

Can i clarify is jej dative? Third person singular female dative?


va-diim

In this sentence, it's just the possessive pronoun "her," not the pronoun that has cases.


Selina6829254

I can't hear the difference between je and jej. Would 'Mam je psa.' still be grammatically correct?


abcdef933419

Well sort of, yes and no.

Yes because....

The noun 'pies' does become 'psa' when it's the object of 'Mam' (I have) and also does become 'psa" when the object of 'ona je' (she is eating)

So the declining of 'pies' to 'psa' would be correct for both those verbs.

What's wrong is that what you wrote with those two verbs translates to this....

Mam je psa "I have she is eating a dog"

That is ofcourse silly.

By the way, in terms of hearing/pronunciation.....

'Je' should be like the first part of the english word "yes"

'Jej' should be like the saying the english word 'yay!!!' in quite a happy/cheery sort of way.

(Ah, just like "way")


deanbeingcurious

Why isn't jej masculine? I thought feminin words ended with vowls.


abcdef933419

Are you referring to 'psa'? Or the 'jej'?

Anyway, I will try to answer both.

The rule (more like a general guide) which says that nouns ending with 'a' are feminine is true BUT it applies only to Singular nouns and only in the Nominative case.

'Psa' here is in accusative so the fact that it ends in 'a' is irrelevant. Its singular nominative is Pies and that is a masculine noun.

If your question is about the 'jej'.... Well 2 things.... Firstly 'jej' is not even a noun so the rules regarding noun endings won't matter. But secondly, and more relevantly, the possessive pronoun has to match the owner of the object, not the object itself.

We are talking here about "her" dog, not "his" dog, or "our" dog, or "their" dog.

It is the "her" which makes it 'jej'.

Regardless of whether it is her dog (masc. sing.), her duck (fem. sing), her child (neuter. sing), her boys (masc. plural) or her shirts (non masc plural). It is "her" object so it is "jej" object.

The verb 'mam' technically converts jej into accusative but it looks the same as nominative

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.