1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam jej psa."

"Mam jej psa."

Translation:I have her dog.

December 22, 2015

29 Comments


MattSafraid

Why does the duolady always say "pss'-AH" ?


Jellei

That's one of the most serious problems with the TTS voice. It's just totally wrong here. Nothing we can do about it :|


kiddo-depido

Let's see if I understood:

The verb "have" needs accusative, if it's not negation?


PonyDesu

Yup, like in Esperanto.


rvabbott

This lesson contains both the following sentences: "Mam jej psa" and "Mamy ją!"

If jej is genitive, shouldn't it be "Mam ja psa" instead of "Mam jej psa"?


Evolution.2977

No, "I have a dog" means "Mam psa" or "Ja mam psa". When you want to say "I have her dog" then correct version is "Mam jej psa" or "Ja mam jej psa"


Jas789

"I have her" vs "I have her's", the latter being totally not awkward in Polish. "You have her sweater?" ENG: I have it. POL: I have her's (mam jej).


Jellei

Totally not awkward? I mean, that seems possible and technically correct, but rather weird, actually.

Oh, also it's "hers", not "her's".


Yobama42069

Am I the only one whose first thought was "I eat a dog"?


gebo513

are jej and psa both genitive in this sentence?


BenYoung84

No jej is a possessive that doesn't change form so it's not genitive.


arcword

I think part of the confusion here is that apparently the third person possessive pronouns are not declinable (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej#Polish). In other words "jej" is already the genitive (possessive) form of ona and doesn't match the noun like an adjective would. Literally it's "dog of hers."


immery

I would advice to call them possesive, and not genitive. nouns in genitive when they indicate possesion, are alvays after the noun they describe, while pronouns are before. Also jej and ich are one of two possible genitive forms, and jego is one of three possible genitive forms. But there is ony one version of respective possessive pronouns. ( dla niej , dla jej psa/ do niego, do jego domu, nie widzę go, nie widzę jego psa/ do nich, do ich domu)

jej pies/ pies Kasi


ariestar

TTS for "jej" alone is fine, but in this sentence, it comes out as "Mam i psa" for the male voice.


alik1989

I can confirm that. The normal speed voice has been disabled for "type what you hear" exercises. The slow speed voice is fine, though.


anne139098

Really? I wanted it slower!


anne139098

Thank you, im here because i thought my ears were failing, or i should knoe better how to pronounce "jej'?


Jellei

I guess it's more or less like English "yay", perhaps the Polish vowel is a bit shorter.


abcdef933419

You better hope her name is not Johana Wick


bubolunas

Noooo give it back


KanwalKhal2

Can i clarify is jej dative? Third person singular female dative?


va-diim

In this sentence, it's just the possessive pronoun "her," not the pronoun that has cases.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.