"Mam jej psa."

Translation:I have her dog.

December 22, 2015

28 Comments


truelefty

Let's see if I understood:

The verb "have" needs accusative, if it's not negation?

January 18, 2016

PonyDesu

Yup, like in Esperanto.

January 18, 2016

MattSafraid

Why does the duolady always say "pss'-AH" ?

May 15, 2018

Jellei

That's one of the most serious problems with the TTS voice. It's just totally wrong here. Nothing we can do about it :|

May 15, 2018

gebo513

are jej and psa both genitive in this sentence?

December 22, 2015

BenYoung84

No jej is a possessive that doesn't change form so it's not genitive.

May 27, 2019

rvabbott

This lesson contains both the following sentences: "Mam jej psa" and "Mamy ją!"

If jej is genitive, shouldn't it be "Mam ja psa" instead of "Mam jej psa"?

February 4, 2016

Evolution.2977

No, "I have a dog" means "Mam psa" or "Ja mam psa". When you want to say "I have her dog" then correct version is "Mam jej psa" or "Ja mam jej psa"

March 2, 2016

Jas789

"I have her" vs "I have her's", the latter being totally not awkward in Polish. "You have her sweater?" ENG: I have it. POL: I have her's (mam jej).

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Totally not awkward? I mean, that seems possible and technically correct, but rather weird, actually.

Oh, also it's "hers", not "her's".

August 28, 2018

arcword

I think part of the confusion here is that apparently the third person possessive pronouns are not declinable (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej#Polish). In other words "jej" is already the genitive (possessive) form of ona and doesn't match the noun like an adjective would. Literally it's "dog of hers."

April 11, 2016

immery

I would advice to call them possesive, and not genitive. nouns in genitive when they indicate possesion, are alvays after the noun they describe, while pronouns are before. Also jej and ich are one of two possible genitive forms, and jego is one of three possible genitive forms. But there is ony one version of respective possessive pronouns. ( dla niej , dla jej psa/ do niego, do jego domu, nie widzę go, nie widzę jego psa/ do nich, do ich domu)

jej pies/ pies Kasi

April 11, 2016

HarveyPenf

Maybe because its not genitive in the case of the "her" bit. You're not being possessive of her, youre being possessive of her DOG. and so it remains as jej?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

Actually, 3rd person possessives (jego = his/its, jej = her, ich = their) just stay the same in every case. One thing less to learn :)

But if it would be another possessive, it would have to use Accusative. Or rathre, it already does, you just don't see it. Because this is what is used: a possessive + a noun is a noun phrase, and as you 'have the noun phrase', the noun phrase uses Accusative. Just as simple 'Mam psa'.

To jest jej pies (Nom). / Mam jej psa (Acc). / Nie widzę jej psa (Gen.) / Reks jest jej psem (Instr.) And other cases as well, but I guess these are those that you're familiar with right now :)

July 10, 2017

HarveyPenf

absolute legend <3

July 10, 2017

Titeloune

I don't get the difference and when we should use ja for her ?

May 12, 2019

va-diim

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ona

Click on "Polish" and then click on "declension of ona"

May 12, 2019

ShehryarFa1

Why jej instead of ją? Which form is jej? Is it genitive? Why are we using genitive here? I don't get itb

July 25, 2019

va-diim

It's just a possessive pronoun. It's like "her dog"

July 25, 2019

abcdef933419

You better hope her name is not Johana Wick

August 10, 2019

va-diim

Yohana Vitsk LOL

August 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.