1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego pies"

"Jego pies"

Translation:His dog

December 22, 2015

5 Comments


gebo513

wiktionary says that jej and jego are indeclinable and I cannot find a declension table elsewhere. Can someone please explain why cases are listed?


Vengir

I think those are English cases listed, not Polish.


luless

Probably some kind of template used for every noun/adjective etc. just for consistency and to show that jego/jej can be used in different cases.


Letranger

I apologise if this is explained - I'm on the mobile app so I don't see any grammar notes. Jego pies is in the genitive, isn't it? Are we using the genitive because it's a possessive?


GrottenOelmi

In this case, "jego" is the possessive adjective form of "on". Unlike 1st and 2nd person, 3rd person possessive adjectives can't be declined, so there's no case at all here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.