"Jego pies"

Translation:His dog

December 22, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gebo513

wiktionary says that jej and jego are indeclinable and I cannot find a declension table elsewhere. Can someone please explain why cases are listed?


Vengir

I think those are English cases listed, not Polish.


luless

Probably some kind of template used for every noun/adjective etc. just for consistency and to show that jego/jej can be used in different cases.


Tinylittlefishy

I apologise if this is explained - I'm on the mobile app so I don't see any grammar notes. Jego pies is in the genitive, isn't it? Are we using the genitive because it's a possessive?


GrottenOelmi

In this case, "jego" is the possessive adjective form of "on". Unlike 1st and 2nd person, 3rd person possessive adjectives can't be declined, so there's no case at all here.


DavidThoma120147

His dog = jego pies. I have his dog = mam jego psa. Can someone explain why psa and pies change here? Thanks


Jellei

Here we just have a phrase outside of any context, so we use the basic, Nominative form. We'd use the same form if "His dog" was the subject of the sentence (His dog is eating meat = Jego pies je mięso).

In the other sentence, "his dog" is the grammatical object. The verb "mieć" (to have) takes a direct object in Accusative. "jego psa" is the Accusative form of "jego pies".

(Most possessive pronouns undergo declension just like nouns do, but 'jego'='his', 'jej'='her' and 'ich'='their' do not, that's why it's "jego" in both exercises)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.