"It is necessary that I work a lot."

Translation:Çok çalışmam lazım.

December 22, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pinemartens

'Çok çalışmam gerekiyor' was also accepted - what's the difference between using gerekiyor and lazım here? Are they interchangeable?


Yomalyn

As far as I know, they are completely interchangeable :-)


Atalay239482

You could actually use,

gerek and gerekli too and they are all interchangeable in this sentence structure at the very least.

Lazım originates from Arabic and gerekiyor is from a Turkic origin I believe.


Zmarinaren

Before, there was the sentence "i need to drink water" (using the same "lazım"-construction) and I translated it as "It is necessary for me to drink water", but I was marked wrong for it. Now here we have the same construction and this time it's suddenly correct to translate it as "It is necessary to ..."? I don't get it.


Mariane584083

Because all the possibilities of translation are not suggested in only one lesson, about only one sentence. I think.


Danika_Dakika

Don't stop at the first words of the sentence! Surely you can see that "It is necessary for me to drink water" is not the same construction as "It is necessary that I work a lot"?


yell-heah

A personal ending is used on çalışma because there's no verb with a subject ending, right? If 'lazım' was replaced, would something like Çok çalışma seviyorum (without a personal ending on çalışma) be correct?


CayAr

Makes sense to me.


Shinimegami23

Why benim instead of ben?


AlexinNotTurkey

So the structure/logic of this sentence is totally different than the English one. The literal translation is would be something like "My working a lot is necessary" where the subject is "working."

It is the same here. The subject is "çalışma,' which get the possessive ending when you want it to be "my working" :)


Jean50673

Why not "Ben çok çalışmam lazım."?


Danika_Dakika

No, "ben" is not correct. The subject of the sentence is "my working a lot" -- not "I." You can start the sentence with an optional "benim," but not with "ben."


Eugene.e

Can I use bircok instead of cok? This was marked wrong.


Danika_Dakika

You can only use birçok with countable nouns.


Eugene.e

Oh, thanks a lot.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.