"It is necessary that I work a lot."

Translation:Çok çalışmam lazım.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Shinimegami23

Why benim instead of ben?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So the structure/logic of this sentence is totally different than the English one. The literal translation is would be something like "My working a lot is necessary" where the subject is "working."

It is the same here. The subject is "çalışma,' which get the possessive ending when you want it to be "my working" :)

2 years ago

Zmarinaren
Zmarinaren

Before, there was the sentence "i need to drink water" (using the same "lazım"-construction) and I translated it as "It is necessary for me to drink water", but I was marked wrong for it. Now here we have the same construction and this time it's suddenly correct to translate it as "It is necessary to ..."? I don't get it.

1 year ago

pinemartens

'Çok çalışmam gerekiyor' was also accepted - what's the difference between using gerekiyor and lazım here? Are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

yell-heah

A personal ending is used on çalışma because there's no verb with a subject ending, right? If 'lazım' was replaced, would something like Çok çalışma seviyorum (without a personal ending on çalışma) be correct?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.