"We love you!"

Translation:Kochamy was!

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


HansOder

"Cię kochamy" is wrong since "Cię" can't be used at the beginning of a sentence, but "Ciebie kochamy" should be an acceptable answer, right?

December 22, 2015

luless

Yes, you are right.

December 22, 2015

HansOder

Thanks!

December 22, 2015

Gerardd88

Well... not exactly. You can say to someone "Kocham Cię!" but if you said "Ciebie kocham" it wouldn't make much sense. In Polish, it goes generally after the verb, unlike e.g. Romance languages. When you move the object to the beginning, you put an emphasis on it. For example: "Ciebie kocham, ich nie." = "I love you, but not them." Otherwise, it sounds really weird.

December 22, 2015

HansOder

What do you mean with "generally after the verb"? In the context of kochać or as a general rule of thumb? I am just confused cause most examples here are sentences like "Ona ciebie nie widzi.", "Ten mężczyzna nas nie widzi", "Ten pies nas nie lubi." which doesn't seem to follow this rule.

December 22, 2015

Gerardd88

It can be really confusing (just like with the adjectives) :)
I meant it's kind of a general rule. For example: In English - I love you (after), German - Ich liebe dich (after), but e.g. Italian - Ti amo (before). It's the natural position of the pronoun, you can move it, but not always. And usually if you do, you slightly change the meaning. In Polish, the word order is quite flexible, but you have to be careful and make sure it makes sense and sounds natural.
You can say: "Ona nie widzi cię.", "Ten mężczyzna nie widzi nas", "Ten pies nie lubi nas.", but sometimes, like here, it's better to move it before the verb - it just sounds better.
It's really hard to give you some rule when it should be after and when you can move it before. I guess you just have to remember the context. (Also keep in mind this 'emphasis' from my previous response)

December 23, 2015

MateuszSta369987

Anyway, why isnt Kochamy was correct? Im Polish and it should be correct ;))

April 28, 2017

Jellei

That's exactly the main, starred answer... well, there is no day without a comment like that, without a person who got a correct answer rejected :/

April 29, 2017

JanuszWoro3

"Was kochamy" got rejected as an answer. Does it make a difference which word goes first?

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Yes, of course. That's a matter of emphasis. And "Was kochamy" is like "You - we love".

"We don't like him, we hate those guys... oh, you - we love!"

It's not exactly wrong, but very unusual.

July 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.