Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not responsible."

Translation:Zij is niet verantwoordelijk.

2 years ago

5 Comments


nihaoearth12

would this mean it is her fault or she is not responsible and is not to be trusted?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Both; She didn't do it, 'ze is niet verantwoordelijk.'
The little girl is 'heel verantwoordelijk', she can take care of her baby brother all alone.

2 years ago

GChambo
GChambo

Is there a rule of thumb for when "niet" goes before or after the word it modifies?

2 years ago

RiteshYada8

Does verantwoordelijk come from "answerable"?

2 years ago

JasonHamje

Your question just made me realize how this word is related to "responsible" -- "response" is basically the same as "answer" which seems to make up verantwoordelijk. I'm guessing that's where you were going with that question :)

1 year ago