"Onde fica o banheiro?"

Translation:Where is the restroom?

December 9, 2013

33 Comments


GrethelJar1

Can it be Onde é o banheiro?

March 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

March 30, 2014

SpencerAshton

What's the difference? Does one sound more sophisticated over the other, etc.?

February 9, 2017

Paulenrique

"Onde fica..." is more frequent in spoken language. =)

February 9, 2017

lex1517

BTW, I have been reading your discussions all along and have learned a lot from them when a sentence or word did not make sense to me. So thank you so much for all your help even though you didn't know you were doing so. Obrigada, Mary

February 21, 2015

Gymnastical

Does banheiro refer to the whole restroom area like the English words bathroom and restroom do? Does it talk exclusively about a room with a bathtub or shower in it, like Swedish "badrum" and the Dutch "badkamer" do? Or does it literally refer to the actual toilet bowl like the English word "toilet" does?

September 10, 2015

PHScanes

It can be the bathroom or the toilet, but we can say lavabo [without a shower] or toalete

September 13, 2015

kingthatcher

So this means "Where lies the bathroom"

June 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, something like that =)

June 15, 2014

benkloester

Toilet should be accepted. Us Aussies call a spade a spade, and a toilet a toilet. Bathroom is a North American affectation, which I've always found a little prudish/precious.

October 17, 2014

bigglesworth

I call a bathroom a bathroom - a room with a bath that is (BR-Eng). The question is what Brazilians refer to a room with a toilet and a room with a bath as.

October 23, 2015

Munroist

I always thought you called it a dunny!

October 11, 2018

jacobkaarsberg1

Wouldn't it be correct to translate "banheiro" into toilet?

August 31, 2014

PHScanes

Women used to say toalete

September 13, 2014

IdeasAndAction

What else is fica used for?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Ficar = to stay, to be, to remain, to get.

February 28, 2014

Whynotwi1

that means, if i call my dog "Stay !" i would say "Ficar !" ?

January 23, 2019

midmo63359

Could "onde esta o banheiro"? be just as good?

December 9, 2013

Paulenrique

it depends on the situation, but that's not so common.

December 9, 2013

richvillx

If esta is to be why is it not accepted?

November 5, 2014

Davu

There are three verbs that could be used here: "ser", "ficar" and "estar". The first two are used for things that are permanent and always found in the same place. You could use "estar" if the thing is a temporary structure (particularly after it has gone), or something that can move or be moved. So, "está" can work, it's just not the most typical word to use with a toilet/bathroom/restroom and that's probably why it isn't currently accepted.

November 5, 2014

benkloester

Because it implies that the toilet could get up and walk off somewhere else. Kinda. Well, almost. For things with fixed location, this is considered to be a property of them (eg the bank is on Main st) rather than a transient state (eg I'm in my bedroom). For the former use ser, for the latter use estar.

November 5, 2014

Davu

Well, someone could move a portaloo while you weren't looking. Then "Onde está o banheiro?" seems appropriate.

portaloo

November 5, 2014

JC_Sanches

Really very appropriate in this case. hahaha

September 21, 2018

Atlanticgirl

Banheiro sounded like vira on my tablet computer, I'm starting to get frustrated now as I seem to spend more time trying to decipher the sound rather than understanding the word.

March 31, 2017

Mike2025

Should 'washroom' be accepted here as well or is there a separate word in portuguese for that?

July 29, 2014

PHScanes

You can say washroom, but the literal is lavatório ou lavabo...

September 13, 2014

UliBauer1

Seriously she doesn't say "o" banheiro. The article should be pronounced better!

September 20, 2016

bigglesworth

No, because Brazilians do not pronounce it with the separate sounds here.

September 20, 2016

ChicagoAmal

I translated it as "Where's the washroom". It said the correct translation is "Where's the bathroom"? Don't washroom, restroom and bathroom mean the same thing?

August 8, 2017

Andrian536525

What is the diffrent between Aonde e onde?

August 17, 2018

YellowHedgehog

Aonde = to where, e.g., (to) where do I go?

Onde = where, e.g. where am I?

March 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.