"Wasza mysz pije wodę."

Translation:Your mouse is drinking water.

December 22, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_tv80

Wasza mysz mówi po angelsku.


VespaLudens

How do I know if 'pije wodę' means 'is drinking water' and not 'drinks water'?


Jellei

You don't. Both are perfectly fine interpretations. You may only know it when you put it in a context.

There is, however, a 'habitual verb' "pijać" -> "Wasza mysz pija wodę". That makes it clear that it's Present Simple.


George215793

How to determine What gender is mouse? Here it takes the feminine -"a" but the ending is "mySZ". it mouse an exception like "poet"(poeta) and :dad"(tata) . "Power " (moc) ,"net" (sieć)?


Jellei

Yes, it's one of the exceptions.


WalkedOut

Why are there two different forms of your? or am I tripping.


dont_tread_on_me

Twój - your (singular). Wasz - your (plural)


LochlanDrig

So 'Twój' means 'your' and 'Wasz' means 'ya'll'?


immery

your- belonging to one person- you

wasz- belonging to you (2+people)


RubyRedux

To clarify, is it like this?:

Twój - talking to a child with a pet mouse your mouse is eating cookies! ("Twója mysz je ciasteczka!")

Wasz - talking to two kids, who have/share a pet mouse your mouse is eating cookies! ("Wasza mysz je ciasteczka!")

Wasz implies the subject (ie, the mouse) belongs to the multiple people being addressed?


Jellei

Yes. Just note that unlike masculine "twój", feminine "twoja" (twoja mysz) is just written with a normal 'o'. Other than that, you're right.


RubyRedux

Thank you for the correction! All the word variations keep tripping me up! It really doesn't help that I took Spanish 1 and 2 in school, so i keep thinking 'o' is masculine on impulse! But, in doing these lessons, my understanding is that subjects ending in "o" are generally (always?) neutral in Polish? Is that accurate? I'll be investing some more charts on that...

I've still got a long way til I fully grasp it, but I'm sure it'll click with persistence! Thank you again for your help here and on other comments! I appreciate it!


Jellei

You're welcome :)

Yes, if the basic form of the noun ends with -o, then it's almost certainly neuter (unless it's one of those rare male names ending with -o, like Hugo).


cosminamar73751

why "moja mysz" ? Mysz - is not a masculin?


Jellei

It's not "moja mysz" because that means "my mouse". It's either "twoja mysz" or "wasza mysz".

But your second question is still valid. "mysz" looks like a masculine noun, true. But it's feminine. It's an exception.


AndrBallon

Thanks so much Duolingo for sharing your knowledge...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.