"Wasza mysz pije wodę."

Translation:Your mouse is drinking water.

December 22, 2015

13 Comments


alex_tv80

Wasza mysz mówi po angelsku.

December 22, 2015

larry799380

Why are there two different forms of your? or am I tripping.

April 13, 2016

immery

your- belonging to one person- you

wasz- belonging to you (2+people)

April 21, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Twój - your (singular). Wasz - your (plural)

April 21, 2016

TIGgerDrig

So 'Twój' means 'your' and 'Wasz' means 'ya'll'?

October 31, 2018

HelenaLewa

Their?

September 25, 2016

Jellei

No, "your" (plural). "their mouse" would be "ich mysz".

September 25, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

I read somewhere that next to pić there are also wypić, dopić and zpić, can someone explain the difference?

I already know wypić has an imperfective form but it also has a perfective form so, when using perfective, what would be the difference between pić and wypić.

I don't know anything about dopić and zpić yet so hopefully someone can explain all this to me. :)

January 17, 2017

Jellei

"wypić" is the perfective equivalent of "pić". So it means "to drink the whole drink/container".

"dopić" would be like... to drink the rest that was left? like when you have 20% of your beer left and your friend says "Okej, dopij piwo i idziemy" (okay, finish your beer and we're going)

zpić doesn't exist. Either that was "zapić", which to me means something like drinking a few sips of juice/cola after a shot of vodka; or "spić" (kogoś), which I'd consider to mean "to make someone drunk".

You also have "popić" (you need to "popić" medicine, also after/when eating food, that could also be used in the vodka/juice context), and "napić się" (to drink some/a bit)... a lot of options, with meanings sometimes difficult to define ;)

January 17, 2017

MC_Mac_MC

Thank you. It'll take some time to figure out when to use which, but it was very useful.

Funny how dopić is basically the same as "opdrinken" in Dutch, which also means to drink until it's finished: "op"

January 17, 2017

Jellei

At basic level, you just need 'pić' and 'wypić' :) None of the rest will be in this course, for example.

January 17, 2017

VespaLuden

How do I know if 'pije wodę' means 'is drinking water' and not 'drinks water'?

January 29, 2018

Jellei

You don't. Both are perfectly fine interpretations. You may only know it when you put it in a context.

There is, however, a 'habitual verb' "pijać" -> "Wasza mysz pija wodę". That makes it clear that it's Present Simple.

January 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.