"I watched both movies."

Translation:Я дивився обидва фільми.

December 22, 2015

5 Comments


zickovski

Can anyone explain it? I have seen 2 different verbs for this sentence: I watched both movies. Why and what is the difference? Thanx

December 22, 2015

zickovski

Я дівівся обідва фільми. Is this a male form, right? Я дівілась обідва фільми. So that must be a female one?

December 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right,

    • «Я диви́вся оби́два фі́льми» is the male form,
    • and «Я диви́лась оби́два фі́льми» or «Я диви́лася оби́два фі́льми» is the female form.

    There's also a neuter form, «Я диви́лося оби́два фі́льми», but you'll need to be creative to make up a context for it. (E.g. some fairy-tale where the bear-cub, ведмедятко, watches films.)

    December 22, 2015

zickovski

    ведмедятко I like this one. I'm actually Polish so it's a bit easier for me as in Polish we can say niedźwiedź i niedźwiadek, it sounds similar to Ukrainian version for me. Thanx for this explanation

    December 24, 2015

jmYi6

    Кіно is also used to mean movie in Ukrainian today. It should be acceptable!

    September 20, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.