1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "During the campaign every ca…

"During the campaign every candidate says that he wants to reduce taxes."

Translation:W czasie kampanii każdy kandydat mówi, że chce zmniejszyć podatki.

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


JoshLovesBacon

Czy ktoś może wyjaśnić, jaka jest różnica między wyrazami "w czasie kampanii" a "podczas kampanii"?


Jellei
Mod

Nie widzę żadnej różnicy, moim zdaniem to synonimy.


JoshLovesBacon

Dobrze. Dziękuję za odpowiedź.


HelbentForleder

Need to change kandytat to kandydat.


vytah

This reminds me of a silly thing that happened with Polish regional elections in 2014.

The old computer system for tallying votes had to be replaced and, after the procurement procedure, the task of implementing the new one was assigned to a small company that didn't have a great track record.

The software ended up being awfully buggy, crashed and made mistakes during all tests before the elections and, without any surprises, it failed during the elections as well. Votes had to be tallied manually. Memes spawned all over the internet.

The source code decompiled from a publicly available binary for the client program, which was used by all local electoral committees, was published on Github: https://github.com/wybory2014/Kalkulator1 Programmers all around the world had a chuckle.

Among all other hallmarks of abysmally poor quality and disregard of all good programming practices, one of the sillier things is that the message format, which the software used for communication, used the word "kandytat" instead of "kandydat" everywhere.


HelbentForleder

Beautiful connection. :) I love Polish politics (from a distance).


[deactivated user]

    Loved the story so much you got some Lingots.


skvrl

    Thanks! Checking the code right now :D (i'm a bit into programming)


dklaskowsk

    obniżyć okay instead of zmniejszyć?


alik1989

    Absolutely. And it is accepted.


gkouye

    So you can't flip "każdy kandydat" and "mówi" in this sentence, i.e., "W czasie kampanii mówi każdy kandydat, że chce zmniejszyć podatki"?


Jellei
    Mod

    Subject after the verb? Apart from Formal You, that doesn't really work.

    Well, unless you have something like "blablablablabla - says Marek", but then English uses the same.


gkouye

    LOL, I guess I was thinking German grammar, where the verb is always in the 2nd position in a sentence, so that structure just feels normal to me.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.