"During the campaign every candidate says that he wants to reduce taxes."

Translation:W czasie kampanii każdy kandydat mówi, że chce zmniejszyć podatki.

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


HelbentForleder

Need to change kandytat to kandydat.

December 22, 2015

vytah

This reminds me of a silly thing that happened with Polish regional elections in 2014.

The old computer system for tallying votes had to be replaced and, after the procurement procedure, the task of implementing the new one was assigned to a small company that didn't have a great track record.

The software ended up being awfully buggy, crashed and made mistakes during all tests before the elections and, without any surprises, it failed during the elections as well. Votes had to be tallied manually. Memes spawned all over the internet.

The source code decompiled from a publicly available binary for the client program, which was used by all local electoral committees, was published on Github: https://github.com/wybory2014/Kalkulator1 Programmers all around the world had a chuckle.

Among all other hallmarks of abysmally poor quality and disregard of all good programming practices, one of the sillier things is that the message format, which the software used for communication, used the word "kandytat" instead of "kandydat" everywhere.

December 22, 2015

HelbentForleder

Beautiful connection. :) I love Polish politics (from a distance).

December 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Loved the story so much you got some Lingots.

    January 17, 2016

skvrl

    Thanks! Checking the code right now :D (i'm a bit into programming)

    January 24, 2016

NeilWallac1

    C# - yuck!

    September 13, 2017
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.