1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wohnt gegenüber."

"Er wohnt gegenüber."

Translation:He is living across the street.

December 22, 2015

22 Comments


PAVVAP

Why is not possible to use the english translation: "He lives opposite"


coconutpills

I agree that "he lives opposite" is the direct translation but also agree with Mr_Eyl that the direct translation doesn't make sense. Even so, I feel like this doesn't make much sense in German either.

Can a native speaker confirm: would you actually say it like this, or would you specify the object such as "Er wohnt gegenüber die Straße." Please and thank you!


RikkiLion

As a native speaker (British) yes, I can confirm 'He lives opposite' is perfectly acceptable as an alternative way of saying ' He lives across the road'. You are right in that there should be an object , but this is often omitted as implicit. It doesn't even have to be a street... ' My girlfriend lives [in the flat] opposite.', or 'he is sitting [on the chair] opposite'.


Marilyn.8

Yes, I am a native German and I would say "Er wohnt gegenüber die Straße. "


Scotty961538

Thought gegenüber went after the noun.. And surely it would be der Straße as the proposition is always dative?


susanglin

"He lives across the road." is not acceptable? Are road and street not interchangeable?


Awesome_Ele

Neither road or street are mentioned in the question.


Wyverald

No, but the suggested answer is "He lives across the street", which arguably sounds better than just "He lives across".


Awesome_Ele

I would say 'He lives opposite'. I can't remember now though if it let me have that as the translation for this or not...


MisssSandra

I think we can all agree that this is a bit ambiguous. Yes, you can sometimes say "He lives opposite" and it is implied across "the way", "across the street" "across the road" "across the hall""across the footpath". Having said that...this kind of statement is usually made from the location in question. If you are in your apartment and pointing to your door...obviously you mean across the hall. If you are pointing out your window, you mean across the road, footpath, river or whatever. The only time I can recall that you don't need to be in the location of which you are referring..is if you say "he lives opposite me". Therefore, perhaps "opposite" is a better translation in this instance with "me" being implied. Thoughts?


MalcolmJac5

I speak British English, living near London, and not American English. if some one knows where I live and asks if I know where someone else lives, I would always say that the person "lives opposite me" if that person was on the other (opposite) side of the road from me. If the person lived on the other side of the road but a few houses away, I would say, " Opposite side of the road to me, and a few houses left / right".


Randonneur3

Better still : over the road. Meaning across the street. I reported.


pellucidon

"He lives over the road" is much more common in Australia than "He lives across the street".


3rdCircle

Can someone please break this down for me?


tronch2

Er woht = He lives; gegenüber = across the ... (i.e., across the street, across the way, etc.); The "what" that he lives across is implied in the German.


3rdCircle

Okay, so you need context?


tronch2

With "across", yes. In German, one can leave it implied (use just "gegenüber"), and the listener can use current location for context. In English, it doesn't work that way for the word "across"; the thing he lives across from should be supplied. As noted above, if one used "opposite" in English (i.e., "He lives opposite."), it would convey a similar feel and meaning, but is less frequently heard (in the US, at least).


CMTinPHX

This seems idiomatic rather than Hochdeutsch. "Across from" (gegenueber) implies a reference point: Across from WHAT?


mark548485

What does it mean?


LadyOra

He lives on the other side of the same street? (from an implied someone or something)


WilliamDan417938

There is no way that street can be assumed here. He could live across the hall. Fortunately Duolingo had the sense to accept: he lives across.


Doc341842

I am just supposed to guess what he lives across from

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.